Every year the Academy confers Associate Honours on former students of the Academy to recognise and celebrate their significant contributions to the musical landscape. The 2023-2024 list of Associates showcases the broad range of careers that alumni go on to enjoy. Those being recognised this year include solo, orchestral and chamber musicians, operatic and concert singers, jazz artists, conductors, composers, music educators, musical theatre performers and artistic leaders, amongst many more. Honorary Associates, in their respective fields of expertise, have also played a vital role in supporting the Academy’s work over the years.

The musicians and performers who will be conferred honours at Graduation 2024 will be announced later this spring.

ASSOCIATE OF THE ROYAL ACADEMY OF MUSIC (ARAM)

  • Irene Alfageme (Piano, 2007)
  • Joe Armon-Jones (Junior Academy Jazz)
  • Quintin Beer (Choral Conducting, 2019)
  • Rebecca Bill (Violin, 2019)
  • Alexander Binns (Organ, 2015)
  • Harry Bradford (Choral Conducting, 2019)
  • Hollie Cassar (Musical Theatre, 2011)
  • Josh Cirtina (Bass Trombone, 2018)
  • Adam Cork (Junior Academy)
  • Francisco Correa (Guitar, 2015)
  • Alex Davis (Jazz Double Bass, 2016)
  • Emily Davis (Violin, 2016)
  • Peter Davoren (Singing, 2010)
  • Tabea Debus (Recorder, 2017)
  • Angela Dixon (Junior Academy)
  • Timothy Ellis (Horn, 2017)
  • Chloe Flower (Piano, 2006)
  • Thomas Fountain (Trumpet, 2019)
  • Nubya Garcia (Junior Academy Jazz)
  • Charles Gibbs (Opera, 1987)
  • Cathy Giles (Cello, 1976)
  • David Glossop (Oboe, 1974)
  • Alexandra Gorski (Violin, 2017)
  • Richard Gowers (Piano Accompaniment, 2019)
  • Jack Greed (Violin, 2020)
  • Charys Green (Clarinet, 2002)
  • Claire Greenway (Singing and Musical Theatre, 2003)
  • Emma Halnan (Flute, 2014)
  • Oli Hayhurst (Jazz Electric Bass, 2000)
  • Adam Hickox (Conducting, 2019)
  • Theo Hillborg (Saxophone, 2019)
  • Alex Hitchcock (Jazz Saxophone, 2016)
  • Andrea Jones (Violin, 1996)
  • Isata Kanneh-Mason (Piano, 2020)
  • Eleni Keventsidou (Organ, 2005)
  • Chaerin Kim (Harp, 2003)
  • Femi Koleoso (Junior Academy Jazz)
  • Kevin Kyle (Opera, 2005)
  • Ariel Lanyi (Piano, 2021)
  • Ryan Latimer (Composition, 2019)
  • Clare Lloyd (Singing, 2010)
  • Rob Madge (Musical Theatre, 2019)
  • Abbie Marsden (Singing, 2000)
  • Michael McHale (Piano, 2006)
  • Beth McNinch (Viola, 2000)
  • Gareth Moorcraft (Composition, 2015)
  • Darren Moore (Trumpet, 2015)
  • Flo Moore (Jazz Double Bass, 2015)
  • Ife Ogunjobi (Jazz Trumpet, 2022)
  • Llinos Owen (Bassoon, 2004)
  • Alex Paxton (Composition, 2014)
  • Maria Phippen (Harp, 2003)
  • Catriona Price (Violin, 2012)
  • George Rae (Musical Theatre, 2002)
  • Marianne Schofield (Double Bass, 2016)
  • Johann Stuckenbruck (Conducting, 2017)
  • Dobrinka Tabakova (Junior Academy)
  • Ella Taylor (Singing, 2018)
  • Patrick Terry (Opera, 2018)
  • Henry Tong (Baroque Violin, 2017)
  • Rūta Vitkauskaitė (Composition, 2017)
  • Freya Waley-Cohen (Composition, 2021)
  • Thomas Wei (Violin, 2002)
  • Verity Wingate (Singing, 2015)
  • Hara Yannas (Musical Theatre, 2003)
  • Oliver Zeffman (Conducting, 2016)

HONORARY ASSOCIATE OF THE ROYAL ACADEMY OF MUSIC (Hon ARAM)

  • Raymond Connell
  • Michael Farmer
  • Amy Foster
  • Jim Hart
  • Morgan Hayes
  • Martin Hovezak
  • Lucie Kennedy
  • Fiona Lambert
  • James Swettenham
  • Di Thorpe
  • Edmund Wilson