“At nearly 200 years old, it’s the grande dame of British conservatoires, but the Royal Academy of Music is surprisingly forward-thinking”
Pianist Magazine

Academy Honours Celebrate Successes

Friday, February 14, 2014
Academy Honours Celebrate Successes

The Academy is pleased to announce the latest Honours awarded by the Royal Academy of Music and the University of London. The nominations below were ratified recently by the Academy’s Governing Body.  

The Academy welcomes nominations from former students, present and former professors, members of the music profession and the general public for these annual awards: see ‘Honours’ for details. 

   

Honorary Doctorate of the University of London

Sir Thomas Allen Baritone
Sir Ralph Kohn Scientist, Singer and Philanthropist
Steve Reich Composer

Honorary Fellow of the Royal Academy of Music

Kathryn Adamson Head Librarian, Royal Academy of Music
Matthew Ferrey Royal Academy of Music Governor
Aled Jones Entertainment & Broadcasting

Fellow of the Royal Academy of Music

Denis Bouriakov Flute
James Brett Composition, Conducting and Arranging
Helen Callus Viola
Lucy Crowe Soprano
Ning Feng Violin
Gareth Hancock Head of Preparatory and Vocal Faculty Opera
Ludovic Morlot Conducting
Jonathan Papp Piano Accompaniment and Coaching
David Parry Conducting
Daniel-Ben Pienaar Piano
Robert Plane Clarinet
Gareth Small Trumpet
Karen Vaughan Harp
Fabio Zanon Guitar

Honorary Member of the Royal Academy of Music

John Mark Ainsley Tenor
Michael Chance Counter-Tenor
Joyce DiDonato Mezzo-Soprano
Steven Doane Cello
Ian Fountain Piano
Jane Glover Conducting and Director of Royal Academy Opera
Edward Higginbottom Choral Conducting
Timothy Jones Deputy Principal (Programmes & Research)
Matthew MacDonald Double Bass
Mark Racz Deputy Principal
Matthew Ryan Theatre Director
Radovan Vlatkovic French Horn

Associate of the Royal Academy of Music

Laura Anstee Cello
Piroska Baranyay Baroque Cello
Thomas Barber Oboe
Mary Bevan Soprano
Angela Bic Soprano
Paula Bishop-Liebler Dyslexia Tutor
John Blease Percussion
Martin Bowen Bassoon
James Boyd Guitar
David Butt Philip Tenor
Alexander Campkin Composition
Fiona Carr Piano
Sharon Choa Violin and Education
Rodney Earl Clarke Baritone
Nanna Maria Cortes Mezzo-Soprano
Huw Daniel Baroque Violin
Robin Davis Piano Accompaniment
Kira Doherty French Horn
Andrew Dunn Trumpet
Armin Egger Guitar
James Elliott Tenor
Timothy End Piano Accompaniment
Fra Fee Musical Theatre
Robert Fokkens Composition
Mei-Yi Foo Piano
Sarah Freestone Guitar and Violin
Helen French Musical Theatre
Luke Green Harpsichord/Continuo
Verity Gunning Oboe
Janek Gwizdala Electric Bass and Composition
Joseph Harrop Violin
Anna Hashimoto Clarinet
Christopher Hopkins Piano Accompaniment
Samuel Jacobs French Horn
Lucy Joyce Clarinet and Education
Michael Kidd French Horn
Alena Lugovkina Flute
Edward Lyon Tenor
Samuel Mayne Saxophone
Mark Menzies Violin
Milos Milivojevic Accordion
Huw Morgan Trumpet
Catrin Morris-Jones Harp
Nicholas Mulroy Tenor
Robert O'Neill Bass Trombone
Timothy Orpen Clarinet
Elizabeth Poole Soprano
Lucy Railton Cello
Thomas Richards Saxophone and Composition
Max Richter Composition
Julia Riley Mezzo-Soprano
John Roberts Oboe
Charne Rochford Tenor
Yue Shen Piano Accompaniment
Blair Sinclair Trombone
Darren Smith Bass Trombone
Rachel Staunton Choral Conducting
Martin Suckling Composition
Luka Sulic Cello
Michael Tetreault Timpani and Percussion
William Vann Piano Accompaniment
David Vines Bass Trombone
Nannan Wang Piano Accompaniment
Christopher White Piano Accompaniment
Craig White Piano Accompaniment
Nancy Yuen Soprano
Borut Zagoranski Accordion

Honorary Associate of the Royal Academy of Music

Iain Ballamy Saxophone
Caroline Butt Charitable Services to Music
Stephen Butt Charitable Services to Music
Pascal Devoyon Piano
Barbara Diana Library Cataloguer, Royal Academy of Music
Lionel Friend Conducting
Alison Glaister Artist Administrator 
Emily Good Concert and Prizes Administrator, Royal Academy of Music
Amy Harman Bassoon
Pauline Ismay Clarinet
Daniel Jemison Bassoon
Pamela Lee-Prescilla Project Manager (IT), Royal Academy of Music
Kathleen Livingstone Soprano and Teacher, Royal Academy of Music
Joe Locke Timpani and Percussion
Leon Lovett Charitable Services to Music
Roger Montgomery Horn
Paul Moore Head of Alexander Technique, Royal Academy of Music
Jon Newey Editor of Jazzwise Magazine
Victoria Newlyn Movement Teacher, Royal Academy Music
Robin O’Neill Bassoon
Anne Page Harmonium
Joy Parokkaran IT Service Desk & Infrastructure Engineer, Royal Academy of Music 
Isabelle Perrin Harp
Carole Presland Piano
Christopher Richards Clarinet
Peter Robinson Conducting
Janet Way L.R.A.M. Teacher (Woodwind Department)
Anthony Weeden Conducting and Education
Catherine White Harp
Katherine Woolley French Horn

  • back