Home : What’s on : Events

Sign up for updates

Submit Update Request

Mörike-Lieder

Voice and Harp Recital


Events

Download a PDF of our Summer 2014 events or turn the pages of our online version.  

More information: Attending events / Step-free access / Travelling to the Academy

 
View: List | Calendar
 
Friday 18 Apr
Academy at Regent Hall

Academy at Regent Hall Free

Academy student ensembles

Concerts
External Events
Regent Hall 1:00 pm
Tuesday 22 Apr
Academy at St Martin-in-the-Fields

Academy at St Martin-in-the-Fields Free

Students perform

External Events
St Martin-in-the-Fields 1:00 pm
Monday 28 Apr
Travelling Solo: JS Bach Suites for Solo Cello

Travelling Solo: JS Bach Suites for Solo Cello Free

With Mario Brunello, international soloist

Concerts
David Josefowitz Recital Hall 6:00 pm
Tuesday 29 Apr
Flute Masterclass: William Bennett

Flute Masterclass: William Bennett Free

With the international soloist and Academy professor

Masterclasses
Concert Room 10:30 am
Soundbox

Soundbox Free

Hosted by Peter Sheppard Skærved

Museum Events
Talks
Museum Piano Gallery 12:30 pm
Solo Bach Prize Winners' Concert

Solo Bach Prize Winners' Concert Free

Selected movements from the winning performances

Concerts
David Josefowitz Recital Hall 1:05 pm
Wednesday 30 Apr
Voice and Harp Recital

Voice and Harp Recital

Featuring songs and harp solos by Fauré, Debussy, Britten and Liszt.

Concerts
David Josefowitz Recital Hall 7:30 pm Book
Thursday 1 May
Piano Masterclass: Kathryn Stott

Piano Masterclass: Kathryn Stott Free

Visiting Professor of Piano

Masterclasses
Concert Room 9:00 am
London-Lithuanian Trio

London-Lithuanian Trio Free

Programme includes works by Brahms and Françaix

Concerts
David Josefowitz Recital Hall 1:05 pm
Harp Masterclass: Isabelle Moretti

Harp Masterclass: Isabelle Moretti Free

Visiting Professor of Harp

Masterclasses
David Josefowitz Recital Hall 2:30 pm
Jazz Octet

Jazz Octet Free

Current postgraduate students take the stage with their own music

Concerts
Concert Room 6:00 pm
Friday 2 May
Percussion and Organ

Percussion and Organ Free

New works for percussion and organ by MMus composition students

Concerts
Duke’s Hall 6:00 pm
Chamber Music with Guitar

Chamber Music with Guitar

Guitar students perform alongside Academy singers and instrumentalists

Concerts
David Josefowitz Recital Hall 7:30 pm Book
Sunday 4 May
Toni V Fell Prize

Toni V Fell Prize Free

Performance of a speech leading into a song

Competitions
David Josefowitz Recital Hall 3:00 pm
Academy Baroque Soloists

Academy Baroque Soloists

Directed by Rachel Podger

Concerts
External Events
Wigmore Hall 7:30 pm
Tuesday 6 May
Piano Masterclass: Pascal Devoyon

Piano Masterclass: Pascal Devoyon Free

International soloist, chamber musician and Broadwood Visiting Chair of Piano

Masterclasses
Duke’s Hall 10:00 am
Russian Songs and Arias

Russian Songs and Arias Free

A varied programme of Russian songs and arias

Concerts
David Josefowitz Recital Hall 1:05 pm
Violin Masterclass: Maxim Vengerov

Violin Masterclass: Maxim Vengerov Free

Menuhin Professor of Music

Masterclasses
Duke’s Hall 2:00 pm
1914-1918: The Other Theatre of War

1914-1918: The Other Theatre of War

Musical Theatre students perform

Concerts
Museum Events
David Josefowitz Recital Hall 7:30 pm Book
Wednesday 7 May
Historical Performance Masterclass: Daniel Brüggen

Historical Performance Masterclass: Daniel Brüggen Free

Visiting Professor of Recorder

Masterclasses
Henry Wood Room 10:00 am
Academy at Windsor Parish Church

Academy at Windsor Parish Church

Performances by Academy students

External Events
Windsor Parish Church 1:10 pm
Vocal Masterclass: Brindley Sherratt

Vocal Masterclass: Brindley Sherratt Free

Visiting Professor of Voice

Masterclasses
David Josefowitz Recital Hall 2:00 pm
Mörike-Lieder

Mörike-Lieder

Hugo Wolf’s beautiful songs set to the magical poetry of Eduard Mörike

Concerts
David Josefowitz Recital Hall 7:30 pm Book
Thursday 8 May
Violin Sonatas

Violin Sonatas Free

Sonatas by Debussy and Strauss

Concerts
David Josefowitz Recital Hall 1:05 pm
Clarinet Masterclass: Patrick Messina

Clarinet Masterclass: Patrick Messina Free

Visiting Professor of Clarinet

Masterclasses
David Josefowitz Recital Hall 2:30 pm
Big Band Composers and Rhythmic Music Ensemble

Big Band Composers and Rhythmic Music Ensemble

End-of-year performance with a strong emphasis on world rhythms

Concerts
Duke’s Hall 7:30 pm Book
Friday 9 May
May Mukle Cello Prize

May Mukle Cello Prize Free

Virtuosic cello works

Competitions
Recital Room 10:00 am
Bassoon Masterclass: Robin O’Neill

Bassoon Masterclass: Robin O’Neill Free

Visiting Professor of Bassoon

Masterclasses
Henry Wood Room 10:00 am
Academy Symphonic Brass

Academy Symphonic Brass Free

Elgar Howarth conducts

Concerts
Duke’s Hall 1:05 pm
Skaila Kanga Harp Prize

Skaila Kanga Harp Prize Free

Programme of student’s own choice

Competitions
Recital Room 4:00 pm
Nancy Nuttall Early Music Prize Final

Nancy Nuttall Early Music Prize Final Free

Historically informed performances of pre-1800 chamber music

Competitions
Duke’s Hall 6:00 pm
Saturday 10 May
Academy at Norfolk & Norwich Festival

Academy at Norfolk & Norwich Festival

Academy students perform at the Norfolk and Norwich Festival

External Events
Norfolk & Norwich Festival 4:00 pm
Monday 12 May
Lennox Berkeley and the Classical Guitar

Lennox Berkeley and the Classical Guitar Free

The complete works for guitar by Lennox Berkeley

Concerts
David Josefowitz Recital Hall 6:00 pm
Tuesday 13 May
Vocal Masterclass: Simon Keenlyside

Vocal Masterclass: Simon Keenlyside Free

International operatic baritone

Masterclasses
Duke’s Hall 10:00 am
‘How Equal Temperament Ruined Harmony’

‘How Equal Temperament Ruined Harmony’ Free

Duffin introduces his ‘elegantly argued’ book

Talks
Recital Room 12:00 pm
Soundbox

Soundbox Free

Hosted by Peter Sheppard Skærved

Museum Events
Talks
Museum Piano Gallery 12:30 pm
Violin and Piano

Violin and Piano Free

Including works by Beethoven, Schubert and Lutoslawski

Concerts
David Josefowitz Recital Hall 1:05 pm
Ludmilla Andrew Russian Song Prize

Ludmilla Andrew Russian Song Prize Free

Russian songs and arias

Competitions
Henry Wood Room 2:00 pm
Academy at Southwark Cathedral

Academy at Southwark Cathedral Free

Performances by Academy students

External Events
Southwark Cathedral 3:15 pm
Academy Horn Ensemble

Academy Horn Ensemble Free

Directed by Academy horn professor Michael Thompson

Concerts
David Josefowitz Recital Hall 6:00 pm
Wednesday 14 May
Piano Masterclass: Yevgeny Sudbin

Piano Masterclass: Yevgeny Sudbin Free

Visiting Professor of Piano

Masterclasses
Concert Room 10:00 am
CAVATINA Intercollegiate Chamber Music Competition

CAVATINA Intercollegiate Chamber Music Competition Free

Beethoven String Quartet, op.18 no.2

Competitions
David Josefowitz Recital Hall 2:00 pm
Academy String Orchestra

Academy String Orchestra Free

Jo Cole conducts a varied programme including music by Academy alumnus Paul Patterson

Concerts
Duke’s Hall 6:00 pm
Thursday 15 May
Academy at Norfolk & Norwich Festival

Academy at Norfolk & Norwich Festival

Academy students perform at the Norfolk and Norwich Festival

External Events
Norfolk & Norwich Festival 1:00 pm
Alauda Quartet

Alauda Quartet Free

Academy chamber music fellows perform

Concerts
David Josefowitz Recital Hall 1:05 pm
Mainly New: The Music of Michael Zev Gordon

Mainly New: The Music of Michael Zev Gordon Free

A concert that reflects Michael Zev Gordon’s fascination with music and memory

Concerts
David Josefowitz Recital Hall 6:00 pm
The Rape of Lucretia

The Rape of Lucretia

A work of distilled ferocity and intensity and the piece for which Britten coined the term ‘chamber opera’

Concerts
Sir Jack Lyons Theatre 7:00 pm Book
Friday 16 May
David Martin/Florence Hooton Concerto Prize

David Martin/Florence Hooton Concerto Prize Free

Set repertoire: Vaughan Williams’s The Lark Ascending or Chausson’s Poème

Competitions
Concert Room 10:00 am
Horn Masterclass: Radovan Vlatkovic

Horn Masterclass: Radovan Vlatkovic Free

Visiting Professor of Horn

Masterclasses
David Josefowitz Recital Hall 10:00 am
Academy at Charlton House

Academy at Charlton House Free

Performances by Academy students

External Events
Charlton House 1:00 pm
Percussion Showcase

Percussion Showcase Free

A colourful, eclectic and typically exotic programme of music from around the globe

Concerts
Duke’s Hall 1:05 pm
Composer/Choreographer Collaborations

Composer/Choreographer Collaborations Free

New collaborations between Academy composers and performers and choreography students from Roehampton University

Concerts
David Josefowitz Recital Hall 6:00 pm
Composer/Choreographer Collaborations

Composer/Choreographer Collaborations Free

New collaborations between Academy composers and performers and choreography students from Roehampton University

Concerts
Concert Room 6:00 pm
The Rape of Lucretia

The Rape of Lucretia

A work of distilled ferocity and intensity and the piece for which Britten coined the term ‘chamber opera’

Concerts
Sir Jack Lyons Theatre 7:00 pm Book
Saturday 17 May
Sainsbury Royal Academy Soloists

Sainsbury Royal Academy Soloists

The Academy’s elite string ensemble

Concerts
External Events
Bury St Edmunds 4:00 pm
Sunday 18 May
Bach Cantatas – May ’14

Bach Cantatas – May ’14

Royal Academy of Music / Kohn Foundation Bach Cantata Series

Bach Cantatas
Concerts
Duke’s Hall 12:00 pm Book
Tuesday 20 May
Academy at Norfolk & Norwich Festival

Academy at Norfolk & Norwich Festival

Academy students perform at the Norfolk and Norwich Festival

External Events
Norfolk & Norwich Festival 1:00 pm
Thursday 22 May
Academy at Norfolk & Norwich Festival

Academy at Norfolk & Norwich Festival

Academy students perform at the Norfolk and Norwich Festival

External Events
Norfolk & Norwich Festival 7:30 pm
Friday 23 May
Academy at the Castle, Wellingborough

Academy at the Castle, Wellingborough

Performances by Academy students

External Events
The Castle, Wellingborough 12:30 pm
Academy at Regent Hall

Academy at Regent Hall Free

Academy student ensembles

Concerts
External Events
Regent Hall 1:00 pm
Music and Modernism

Music and Modernism Free

This event complements our new exhibition, War Music: Notes from the First World War

Museum Events
Talks
Museum Piano Gallery 6:00 pm
Saturday 24 May
Family Play Day: The Himalayas are Alive!

Family Play Day: The Himalayas are Alive! Free

For children aged five to seven years

Museum Events
Museum Piano Gallery 11:00 am
Academy at Norfolk & Norwich Festival

Academy at Norfolk & Norwich Festival

Academy students perform at the Norfolk and Norwich Festival

External Events
Norfolk & Norwich Festival 1:00 pm
Family Play Day: The Himalayas are Alive!

Family Play Day: The Himalayas are Alive! Free

For children aged five to seven years

Museum Events
Museum Piano Gallery 2:00 pm
Tuesday 27 May
Soundbox

Soundbox Free

Hosted by Peter Sheppard Skærved

Museum Events
Talks
Museum Piano Gallery 12:30 pm
Monday 2 Jun
Royal Academy of Music Patrons’ Award: Winners’ Recital

Royal Academy of Music Patrons’ Award: Winners’ Recital

With David Gray and Notus Winds

Concerts
External Events
Wigmore Hall 7:30 pm
Tuesday 3 Jun
Academy at Southwark Cathedral

Academy at Southwark Cathedral Free

Performances by Academy students

External Events
Southwark Cathedral 3:15 pm
Wednesday 4 Jun
From Piano to Forte to Twenty Tonnes: How Much Can a Piano Bear?

From Piano to Forte to Twenty Tonnes: How Much Can a Piano Bear? Free

Historic Keyboard Curator Oliver Sandig will give a tour of the Academy Museum’s historic keyboard collection

Museum Events
Museum Piano Gallery 4:00 pm
Friday 6 Jun
Academy at Charlton House

Academy at Charlton House Free

Performances by Academy students

External Events
Charlton House 1:00 pm
Tuesday 10 Jun
Pianoforte Recital Prizes

Pianoforte Recital Prizes Free

A piano programme of contrasting periods and styles

Competitions
Concert Room 10:00 am
Soundbox

Soundbox Free

Hosted by Peter Sheppard Skærved

Museum Events
Talks
Museum Piano Gallery 12:30 pm
Strauss and his Contemporaries

Strauss and his Contemporaries

A concert celebrating the 150th anniversary of the birth of Richard Strauss

Concerts
David Josefowitz Recital Hall 7:30 pm Book
Wednesday 11 Jun
Eric Thiman Organ Prize

Eric Thiman Organ Prize Free

For solo organ

Competitions
Duke’s Hall 6:00 pm
Spitalfields Festival: In The House

Spitalfields Festival: In The House

In celebration of three centuries of the Geffrye Museum

Concerts
External Events
Geffrye Museum 6:00 pm
Academy at Holywell Music

Academy at Holywell Music

Harp showcase

External Events
Holywell Music 7:00 pm
Thursday 12 Jun
Academy Song Circle at Austrian Cultural Forum

Academy Song Circle at Austrian Cultural Forum Free

Academy Song Circle performs a programme of Lieder by Ludwig Thuille

Concerts
External Events
Austrian Cultural Forum 7:00 pm
Friday 13 Jun
Academy at the Castle, Wellingborough

Academy at the Castle, Wellingborough

Performances by Academy students

External Events
The Castle, Wellingborough 12:30 pm
Academy at Regent Hall

Academy at Regent Hall Free

Academy student ensembles

Concerts
External Events
Regent Hall 1:00 pm
Yan Pascal Tortelier conducts Academy Symphony Orchestra

Yan Pascal Tortelier conducts Academy Symphony Orchestra Free

Yan Pascal Tortelier returns to conduct the Symphony Orchestra in a colourful programme of orchestral masterpieces

Concerts
Duke’s Hall 1:05 pm
Viotti Day

Viotti Day Free

A celebration of the famous Viotti ex-Bruce 1709 Stradivarius violin

Concerts
Talks
David Josefowitz Recital Hall 3:30 pm
Monday 16 Jun
Academy Baroque Ensemble

Academy Baroque Ensemble Free

Directed by Lisa Beznosiuk

Concerts
Duke’s Hall 1:05 pm
Tuesday 17 Jun
Florence Woodbridge Prize

Florence Woodbridge Prize Free

For solo bassoon

Competitions
Recital Room 10:00 am
Strings from Portugal

Strings from Portugal Free

Past and present Academy students hailing from Portugal come together to perform Tchaikovsky’s classic piece for string ensemble

Concerts
David Josefowitz Recital Hall 1:05 pm
Dennis Brain Prize

Dennis Brain Prize Free

For any Strauss or Mozart horn concerto

Competitions
Concert Room 2:00 pm
Morphosis: New Works for Solo Piano

Morphosis: New Works for Solo Piano Free

New and innovative piano works created in collaboration with leading British, Estonian and Australian composers

Concerts
David Josefowitz Recital Hall 6:00 pm
Wednesday 18 Jun
Elena Gerhardt Lieder Prize and Marjorie Thomas Award

Elena Gerhardt Lieder Prize and Marjorie Thomas Award Free

English, French and German songs

Competitions
David Josefowitz Recital Hall 10:00 am
Academy at Ashmolean Museum

Academy at Ashmolean Museum

Side-by-Side with the Orchestra of St John’s and Orchestra of St John’s Young Performers’ Ensemble

External Events
Ashmolean Museum 7:30 pm
Fernando Sor and the Guitar’s Development at the Beginning of the Nineteenth Century

Fernando Sor and the Guitar’s Development at the Beginning of the Nineteenth Century

Marking the 175th anniversary of the death of Sor, distinguished Italian scholar and guitarist Luigi Attademo presents a lecture-recital

Concerts
Talks
David Josefowitz Recital Hall 7:30 pm Book
Thursday 19 Jun
Harry Isaacs Piano Trio Prize

Harry Isaacs Piano Trio Prize Free

Any complete piano trio

Competitions
Concert Room 9:00 am
Historical Performance Masterclass: Laurence Cummings

Historical Performance Masterclass: Laurence Cummings Free

With Laurence Cummings, William Crotch Professor of Historical Performance

Masterclasses
David Josefowitz Recital Hall 10:00 am
Friday 20 Jun
Cello Masterclass: Josephine Knight

Cello Masterclass: Josephine Knight Free

The Alfredo Piatti Chair of Cello

Masterclasses
David Josefowitz Recital Hall 10:00 am
Vishnevskaya: A Russian Story

Vishnevskaya: A Russian Story Free

Includes a performance of Shostakovich’s Violin Sonata

Talks
Concert Room 2:30 pm
Drummond Sharp Brass Prize

Drummond Sharp Brass Prize Free

Brass pieces written in the last 40 years

Competitions
David Josefowitz Recital Hall 6:00 pm
Saturday 21 Jun
Junior Academy Sinfonia

Junior Academy Sinfonia Free

Conducted by Anthony Weeden

Concerts
Duke’s Hall 3:30 pm
Sunday 22 Jun
Bach Cantatas – June ’14

Bach Cantatas – June ’14

Royal Academy of Music / Kohn Foundation Bach Cantata Series

Bach Cantatas
Concerts
Duke’s Hall 12:00 pm Book
Monday 23 Jun
Clarinet Masterclass: Andrew Marriner

Clarinet Masterclass: Andrew Marriner Free

Visiting Professor of Clarinet

Masterclasses
Recital Room 10:00 am
Bernadel Quartet

Bernadel Quartet Free

A programme of music by Mozart and Beethoven in versions for string orchestra

Concerts
Duke’s Hall 1:05 pm
David Russell Guitar Prize

David Russell Guitar Prize Free

For solo guitar

Competitions
David Josefowitz Recital Hall 2:00 pm
Alumni Network: R.A.M. Club Prize Final

Alumni Network: R.A.M. Club Prize Final Free

Selected finalists compete

Competitions
Duke’s Hall 6:00 pm
Tuesday 24 Jun
Sir Arthur Bliss Prize

Sir Arthur Bliss Prize Free

Twentieth-century British music including works by Sir Arthur Bliss

Competitions
Recital Room 10:00 am
Academy at St Martin-in-the-Fields

Academy at St Martin-in-the-Fields Free

Students perform

External Events
St Martin-in-the-Fields 1:00 pm
Academy Bassoon Ensemble

Academy Bassoon Ensemble Free

A mixed concert of works and arrangements for bassoon ensemble

Concerts
David Josefowitz Recital Hall 6:00 pm
Academy Composers at The Forge

Academy Composers at The Forge

Original work by composition students

Concerts
External Events
The Forge 7:30 pm
A Man of No Importance

A Man of No Importance

Academy Musical Theatre Company presents

Concerts
Sir Jack Lyons Theatre 7:30 pm
Thursday 26 Jun
Good Morning: Early Keyboards

Good Morning: Early Keyboards Free

Martyna Kazmierczak introduces and performs

Concerts
Museum Events
Museum Piano Gallery 10:30 am
Inside Out Pianists

Inside Out Pianists Free

Metronomes, toy pianos, performances and surprises all day

Concerts
Concert Room 12:00 pm
ViSuaLiSe!

ViSuaLiSe! Free

Academy pianists collaborate with art students

Concerts
Museum Events
Museum Piano Gallery 12:00 pm
Childhood, Fire Sermon, Trout

Childhood, Fire Sermon, Trout Free

Works by Auerbach, Rautavaara and Schubert

Concerts
Duke’s Hall 1:05 pm
Piano Rolls

Piano Rolls Free

A rolling programme of music

Concerts
Duke’s Hall 2:30 pm
Viennese Masters

Viennese Masters Free

Performed on the Museum Piano Gallery’s fortepiano and Broadwood piano

Concerts
Museum Events
Museum Piano Gallery 3:00 pm
ViSuaLiSe!

ViSuaLiSe! Free

Academy pianists collaborate with art students

Concerts
Museum Events
Museum Piano Gallery 4:00 pm
Little Women: The Broadway Musical

Little Women: The Broadway Musical

Academy Musical Theatre Company presents

Concerts
Sir Jack Lyons Theatre 7:30 pm
Friday 27 Jun
Masterclass with Stephen Kovacevich

Masterclass with Stephen Kovacevich Free

Acclaimed international soloist Stephen Kovacevich makes a welcome return to the Academy

Masterclasses
Duke’s Hall 10:00 am
ViSuaLiSe!

ViSuaLiSe! Free

Academy pianists collaborate with art students

Concerts
Museum Events
Museum Piano Gallery 11:00 am
Theatres of Resonance

Theatres of Resonance Free

A day of live piano music and visuals

Concerts
Concert Room 12:00 pm
War Song: Lieder 1910-20

War Song: Lieder 1910-20 Free

With Head of Piano Accompaniment Michael Dussek

Concerts
Henry Wood Room 12:00 pm
Jacob Barnes Prize Winners’ Concert

Jacob Barnes Prize Winners’ Concert Free

An exciting programme of piano trios from Eastern Europe and Argentina

Concerts
Duke’s Hall 2:00 pm
Little Women: The Broadway Musical

Little Women: The Broadway Musical

Academy Musical Theatre Company presents

Concerts
Sir Jack Lyons Theatre 2:00 pm
Modern Times

Modern Times Free

A symposium on the role of young pianists today

Talks
Henry Wood Room 3:30 pm
Musical Theatre Cabaret

Musical Theatre Cabaret

A cabaret performance presented by Musical Theatre students

Concerts
David Josefowitz Recital Hall 5:30 pm
Strange Meeting: Echoes and Responses from the Western Front

Strange Meeting: Echoes and Responses from the Western Front Free

Music, songs, poetry and prose from both sides of No Man’s Land

Concerts
Museum Events
Duke’s Hall 7:00 pm
A Man of No Importance

A Man of No Importance

Academy Musical Theatre Company presents

Concerts
Sir Jack Lyons Theatre 7:30 pm
Saturday 28 Jun
A Man of No Importance

A Man of No Importance

Academy Musical Theatre Company presents

Concerts
Sir Jack Lyons Theatre 2:00 pm
Musical Theatre Cabaret

Musical Theatre Cabaret

A cabaret performance presented by Musical Theatre students

Concerts
David Josefowitz Recital Hall 5:30 pm
Academy at Kings Place

Academy at Kings Place

Featuring esteemed British actress Dame Harriet Walter as narrator

Concerts
External Events
Kings Place 7:30 pm
Little Women: The Broadway Musical

Little Women: The Broadway Musical

Academy Musical Theatre Company presents

Concerts
Sir Jack Lyons Theatre 7:30 pm
Sunday 29 Jun
Musical Theatre Cabaret

Musical Theatre Cabaret

A cabaret performance presented by Musical Theatre students

Concerts
David Josefowitz Recital Hall 12:00 pm
Little Women: The Broadway Musical

Little Women: The Broadway Musical

Academy Musical Theatre Company presents

Concerts
Sir Jack Lyons Theatre 2:00 pm
Musical Theatre Cabaret

Musical Theatre Cabaret

A cabaret performance presented by Musical Theatre students

Concerts
David Josefowitz Recital Hall 5:30 pm
A Man of No Importance

A Man of No Importance

Academy Musical Theatre Company presents

Concerts
Sir Jack Lyons Theatre 7:30 pm
Monday 30 Jun
Musical Theatre Cabaret: St James Theatre

Musical Theatre Cabaret: St James Theatre

A cabaret performance presented by Musical Theatre students

External Events
St James Studio Theatre 8:00 pm
Tuesday 1 Jul
Musical Theatre Cabaret: St James Theatre

Musical Theatre Cabaret: St James Theatre

A cabaret performance presented by Musical Theatre students

External Events
St James Studio Theatre 8:00 pm
Friday 4 Jul
Academy at Charlton House

Academy at Charlton House Free

Performances by Academy students

External Events
Charlton House 1:00 pm
Saturday 5 Jul
Junior Academy Symphony Orchestra

Junior Academy Symphony Orchestra Free

Conducted by Howard Williams

Concerts
Junior Academy
Duke’s Hall 3:30 pm
Friday 11 Jul
Academy at Regent Hall

Academy at Regent Hall Free

Academy student ensembles

Concerts
External Events
Regent Hall 1:00 pm
Saturday 12 Jul
Junior Academy Concert

Junior Academy Concert Free

Featuring choirs, solo and chamber items

Concerts
Junior Academy
Duke’s Hall 3:30 pm
Monday 14 Jul
Academy at Oundle Festival

Academy at Oundle Festival

Academy students perform

Concerts
External Events
Oundle Festival 1:30 pm
Friday 18 Jul
Academy at the Castle, Wellingborough

Academy at the Castle, Wellingborough

Performances by Academy students

External Events
The Castle, Wellingborough 12:30 pm
Academy at Oundle Festival

Academy at Oundle Festival

Academy students perform

Concerts
External Events
Oundle Festival 1:30 pm
Friday 1 Aug
Weekend Vocal Workout

Weekend Vocal Workout

Open Academy’s annual course

Open Days
Various venues around the Academy 4:00 pm
Saturday 2 Aug
Weekend Vocal Workout

Weekend Vocal Workout

Open Academy’s annual course

Open Days
Various venues around the Academy 9:00 am
Sunday 3 Aug
Weekend Vocal Workout

Weekend Vocal Workout

Open Academy’s annual course

Open Days
Various venues around the Academy 10:00 am
Sunday 5 Oct
Bach Cantatas – Oct ’14

Bach Cantatas – Oct ’14

Royal Academy of Music / Kohn Foundation Bach Cantata Series

Bach Cantatas
Concerts
Duke’s Hall 12:00 pm Book
Saturday 25 Oct
Alumni Network Eighties Reunion

Alumni Network Eighties Reunion

Come back and see how the Academy has changed in the last 30 years!

Alumni Events
Duke’s Hall 1:00 pm Book
Sunday 2 Nov
Bach Cantatas – 2nd Nov ’14

Bach Cantatas – 2nd Nov ’14

Royal Academy of Music / Kohn Foundation Bach Cantata Series

Bach Cantatas
Concerts
Duke’s Hall 12:00 pm Book
Sunday 30 Nov
Bach Cantatas – 30th Nov ’14

Bach Cantatas – 30th Nov ’14

Royal Academy of Music / Kohn Foundation Bach Cantata Series

Bach Cantatas
Concerts
Duke’s Hall 12:00 pm Book

 At the Academy we thrive in our culture of quality and creative energy, where — together with our vibrant community of supporters — we explore exceptional and diverse musicmaking. We hope you will want to join us, and feel part of this friendly and invigorating place.