Summer Piano Festival 2016

Friday, 01.07.2016 10:00, Various venues around the Academy

Russian Gems

Museum Piano Gallery
10.00–11.00am

Amiran Zenaishvili introduces and performs music by the neo-Romantic Russian master Georgy Sviridov — Partita in F minor and Time Forward (orchestral suite arranged for four hands) — as well as a selection from Rachmaninov’s Études-tableaux, op.39. With pianist Sean Morgan-Rooney.

Ligeti: The Complete Keyboard Music I

David Josefowitz Recital Hall
11.30am–12.30pm

Hear Ligeti’s complete piano and harpsichord music — fizzing, funny and highly virtuosic — over three concerts performed by Thomas Ang, Nathan Ben-Yehuda, Joseph Havlat, Renata Konyicska, Sean Morgan-Rooney, Lena Napradean and Kei Takumi. Musica ricercata; Three Bagatelles; Sonatina for four hands; Hungarian Rock; Études Book I.

Jacob Barnes Prize Winner’s Concert

Henry Wood Room
1.05–2.00pm

A mixed programme from Charlotte Schoeters soprano and Johan Barnoin piano, ranging from Haydn and the Ophelia Lieder by Strauss to their own music, inflected by jazz and pop.

Piano, Multimedia, Film: Fireside Fancies

York Gate 250, 251 and 252 and Museum Piano Gallery
2.15–3.15pm

2.15pm: Listen to tales of old American domestic life, mythology and politics, with the poetry of Mina Loy and Longfellow — known as the ‘Fireside poets’. Music by Ruth Crawford-Seeger, Amy Beach, Ives and Cowell, performed by pianist Christina McMaster and actor Nick Hafezi.

2.45pm: Belle Chen in an exploration of symbolist and surrealist ideas across three rooms, with contemporary dancer Anastasia Kostner and filmmaker Annlin Chao. Music by Scriabin, Satie, Weill and Ligeti.

Piano Rolls II

David Josefowitz Recital Hall
2.00–6.00pm

A rolling programme of chamber and solo works:

2.00pm:
Júlia Pusker violin
Renata Konyicska piano

Bartók Rhapsody no.1
Beethoven Kreutzer Sonata in A, op.47

3.00pm: Ligeti: The Complete Keyboard Music II
Four early piano pieces; Basso continuo; Invention; Induló, Polifón etüd, and Allegro for four hands; Études Book II; Continuum; Passacaglia ungherese.

4.00pm: Polish Music Exposed: In the Circle of Miniatures
Roma Tic violin
Joanna Gutowska cello
Anna Szalucka piano

Szymanowski Mazurkas, op.50, nos.1–6
Lutosławski Subito; Grave
Hanna Kulenty A Cradle Song
Mikołaj Górecki Six Bagatelles

5.00pm:
Nadège Rochat cello
Tobias Haunhorst piano

Beethoven Variations, op.66
Franck Sonata in A

Piano, Multimedia, Film: Meditative Music

York Gate 250, 251 and 252
5.00–5.30pm

Pianist Soo Young Park, visuals by Chanhee Choi.

Ligeti: The Complete Keyboard Music III

Duke’s Hall
6.15–7.00pm

Due capricci; Chromatische phantasie; Three Wedding Dances for four hands; L’arrache-coeur; Études Book III; Three Pieces for Two Pianos

Piano, Multimedia, Film: Sinister Resonance

York Gate Room 251 and Museum Piano Gallery
7.00–8.00pm

The piano is transformed into an instrument of the uncanny, eerie and ghostly.

Man Minnie Ho performs Cowell’s The Banshee and Sinister Resonance and Crumb’s Makrokosmos Volume 1, and Christina McMaster plays Theatre of Resonance.

Pre-concert film installation: Richard Bullen’s Scenes from a Deserted Jazz Club and House of Asteria.

Medtner and Stravinsky III

Duke’s Hall
7.30–8.30pm

Eleanor Corr violin
Dmitry Khakhamov violin
Ugne Tiskute viola
Lydia Hillerudh cello
Benjamin Aldren clarinet

Aleksandra Myslek, Ariel Lanyi and Yuanfan Yang piano

Stravinsky L’histoire du soldat; Concerto for Two Pianos
Medtner Piano Quintet in C

All Piano Festival events are free, no tickets required

What’s On