Graduation Awards 2014

-Posted on 03.05.2014

Discretionary Awards

Awards for outstanding studentship 2013–14 were presented at the Academy’s Graduation Ceremonies on 2nd and 3rd July 2014. 
 

Graduation Awards
 
Queen’s Award for Excellence Jason Evans
HRH Princess Alice The Duchess of Gloucester’s Prize  Tereza Gevorgyan
The Principal’s Prize Kristine Balanas
The Dove Prize Andrei Mihailescu
Sir Thomas Armstrong Prize Henry Neill
The Alumni Development Award Florian Mitrea
Regency Awards Maciej Burdzy
Anna Dmytrenko
Christina Gansch
Oliver Janes
Wenhong Luo
 
Further Awards  
Larry Adler Awards
 
Imogen Hancock
Owen Dawson
Flynn Spence
Emma Halnan
Gladys Aitken Award Jeremy Lloyd
Lesley Alexander Award Julia Pusker
Robert Alva Memorial Prize Gwyn Owen
Amadeus Scholarships Claudia Fuller
Leidy Sinclair
Ariane van Hoof
Hee Yeon Cho
Sir Thomas Armstrong Choral Leadership Prize Richard Harker
Bache Fund Prizes Rebecca Weldon
Ralph Wyld
Olwen Foulkes
Sir John Barbirolli Memorial Prizes Marta Kowalczyk
Sabine Lehr
Claire Newton
Auriol Evans
Lydia Hillerud
Joyce Anne Beckett Prizes Bethan White
Helena Gourd
Bickerdike  Allen Prize Jordan Bowron
Stephen Bicknell Award Michael Papadopoulos
Ethel Bilsland Award Helen Aiken
Mrs Doris Ethel Blake Prizes Johan Barnoin
Sean Rooney
Cristian Sandrin
John Booth Prize Peter Holder
Frank Britton Awards Andrey Lebedev
Emma Bassett
Susanna Squires
Emre Gökalp
Je I Bang
Katherine Bateman
Eric Brough Memorial Prize Christine Zerafa
Dorothy Bryant Awards Thomas Ang
Aleksandra Myslek
Irene  Burcher Prize James Dixon
Rhoda Butt Award Hannah Innes
Janet Craxton Memorial Prize Viviana Salcedo Agudelo
Enriquetta Crichton Prize Lorraine Hart
Dorothy Kennedy Davis Award Maciej Burdzy
D Day Fund Awards Amie Clapson
Srdan Bulat
Mircea Gogoncea
Nathan Knight
Nancy Dickinson Awards Fuyue Lan
Kei Takumi
Jiarui Li
Mengyuan Xun
Umberto Laureti
Abigail Dodds Memorial Prize Tereza Gevorgyan
Dominions Fellowship Simon Ward
Miriam Duncan Scholarships Alexandra Vaduva
Florian Mitrea
The Vivian Dunn Prizes Jason Evans
Carys Evans
Helen Eames Prizes Alice Privett
Sofia Larsson
Eldee Scholarship Charlotte Schoeters
William Elkin Memorial Prize Scott Chapman
G Embley Memorial Prize Christina Gansch
Doris Faulkener Prize Ho Tung Wong
Harry Fisher Memorial Prize Samuel Pantcheff
Lilian Ada Foote Bursary Anna Harvey
Alice Gamble Award Claire Barnett-Jones
Mrs M A Garrett Awards Stefan Wendel
Matthew McGoldrick
Natalie Watson
Bernadette Childs
George Award Olga Jorgensen
Alfred Gibson Prize Timothy Ridout
Max Gilbert Prize Zhenwei Shi
Goetze Bequest Awards Cesar Saura
Thomas Primrose
Grabowsky Connell Prizes Edward Ballard
Emily Garland
Sidney Griller Memorial Prizes Juliette Gregg
Joe Griffin
Guinness Award Emma Armstrong
Peter Halling Memorial  Prizes Thomas Isaac
Margarita Balanas
Tom Hammond Opera Prizes Richard Dowling
Tristan Hambleton
Philip Hattey Prize Samuel Queen
Arthur Hervey Scholarships Jernej Albreht
Chiyan Wong
Arthur Hinton Memorial Prize Liam Mattison
Maud Hornsby Award Yuko Sano
Esther Hulbert Award Cathy Zhang
Thomas Jennings Exhibitions Martyna Kazmierczak
Assel Abilseitova
Vivian Joseph Postgraduate Cello Scholarship Alexander Rolton
Douglas Keeble Award Ayesha D'Oyley
Alexander Kelly Memorial Prize Daniel Lebhardt
Daniel Kelly Prize Ke Ma
Kendal Prize Sarah Shorter
William John Kipps Scholarship Joseph Beech
Peter Latham Award Inbar Vernia
E M Lee Bequest Murray Richmond
Marjorie Bunty Lempfert Awards Javier Montanana Gonzales
Hannah Lewis
Gwynne Leyshon  Prize Gareth Moorcraft
Blodwen Cosslett Leyshon Prize Rhiannon Llewellyn
Olwen Doreen Leyshon Prize Jonathan Davies
D M Lloyd Prize Mathilde Milwidsky
London Jewish Male Choir Memorial Prize Alex Otterburn
Margaret & Syndey Lovett Prize Graham Thorpe
August Manns Prize Thomas Scaife
Marylebone Student Awards Eloise Ridell
Frances Ringer
Douglas Samuel & Birdie Matthews Awards Frederick De Tommaso
Angharad Lyddon
John McAslan Prizes Flora Curzon
Michael Butten
John B McEwen Prize Morta Grigaliunaite
Frederick Moore Gift So Mi Kim
John Mundy Gifts Andrei Pereira
Mahrisol Lee
Charles Norman Prize Tahira Osborne
A M Parker Prizes Kate Howden
Richard Walshe
Greta Parkinson Prizes Wen-Chieh Chen
Nadine Crasto
Paton Awards Zita Ferreira da Silva
Nicholas Denton
Ricardo Gaspar
Sara Cubarsi-Fernandez
Keith Pearson Memorial Prize Oliver Janes
Scott Philbrick Jazz Scholarship James Copus
Mrs Ethel Lilian Pilcher Prize Fredrick Brown
Poulett Scolarships Kirsty Lovie
Chieri Tomii
Pullen Memorial Prize Rubens Askenar
Paddy Purcell Award Hannah Black
Christopher Rae Award David Gray
J E Reckitt Awards Claire Sledd
Darren Moore
Leslie Regan Trust Prizes Max Bronstein
Elliot Seidman
Franz Reizenstein Prizes Anna Dmytrenko
Joseph Havlat
Rhoda Jones Roberts  Scholarships Christina Jones
Harriet Eyley
Katie Stevenson
Abigail Broughton
Alexander Bevan
Evan Senior Scholarship Bofan Ma
Francis Simms  Prize Michael Krivoruchko
Norma Simpson Awards Christopher Guard
Noam Galperin
Fred Southall Memorial Prize Valentina Peleggi
Frank & Hilda Stokes and Marjorie Meyer Mem Prize Chad Vindin
Andrew S Sykes Awards James Williams
Emily Forrest
Olivia Warburton
Chris Taylor Flute Award Charlotte Ashton
Tebbutt Exhibitions Jonathan Farey
Catherine Derrick
John Thomas Scholarship Anne Denholm
Katie Thomas Memorial Prize Mary Reid
Norah Mary Turner Trust Prize Bartosz Glowacki
G V Turner-Cooke  Composition Award Lloyd Coleman
Van Smit Prize Rosalind Coad
Amanda Von Lob Memorial Prize Rozanna Madylus
Ruth Waddell Awards Alberto Casadei
Charles Hervet
John Walton Award Andrei Mihailescu
J E West Prize Alex Paxton
Gwen & Eric Windo Organ Award Jemima Stephenson
James Wright  Awards Kristine Balanas
Katharine Suthers
James Heron
Hilda Wynne Memorial Award Wenhong Luo
 

 

Fellowship of the Royal Academy of Music (FRAM)

Under the Academy’s Royal Charter of 1830, Fellowship may be conferred only upon past students who have distinguished themselves in any of the subjects which form part of the programme of study at the Academy, or have rendered distinguished service to the institution. Other living recipients of the FRAM include Annie Lennox, Dame Felicity Lott and Sir Simon Rattle.

Presented with Fellowship of the Royal Academy of Music at Graduation 2014:

James Seymour Brett
Lucy Crowe
Ning Feng
Gareth Small

Gareth Hancock
Jonathan Papp
Daniel-Ben Pienaar
Karen Vaughan
Fabio Zanon
 

Honorary Fellowship of the Royal Academy of Music (HonFRAM)

Under our Royal Charter of 1830, Honorary Fellowship may be conferred only upon distinguished individuals who have rendered signal service to the institution or to the music profession in general.

Presented with Honorary Fellowship of the Royal Academy of Music at Graduation 2014:

Kathryn Adamson
Matthew Ferrey
Aled Jones

Honorary Member of the Royal Academy of Music (HonRAM)

Honorary Membership may be conferred only upon distinguished musicians who were not students at the Academy and that these appointments are made under powers granted by our Royal Charter. Honorary Membership is limited to 300 living persons. Other musicians who have received this honour include Mendelssohn, Liszt, Stravinsky and Casals.

Presented with Honorary Membership of the Royal Academy of Music at Graduation 2014:

Michael Chance
Ian Fountain
Reinhold Friedrich
Edward Higginbottom
Mark Racz
Matthew Ryan
Radovan Vlatković
Joyce DiDonato
Timothy Jones

Honorary Doctor of the University of London

In addition to our prestigious Memberships, the Academy can — under the Statutes of the University of London — nominate individuals for the award of an Honorary Doctorate. 

Presented with the Degree of Doctor of Music ‘honoris causa’ at Graduation 2014:

Sir Ralph Kohn
Sir Thomas Allen

Search news articles

Please use the selection menu below or the text field to filter your results: