Academy Honours Celebrate Success

-Posted on 14.02.2014

The Academy is pleased to announce the latest Honours awarded by the Royal Academy of Music and the University of London. The nominations below were ratified recently by the Academy’s Governing Body.  

The Academy welcomes nominations from former students, present and former professors, members of the music profession and the general public for these annual awards: see ‘Honours’ for details. 

   

Honorary Doctorate of the University of London
Sir Thomas Allen Baritone 
Sir Ralph Kohn Scientist, Singer and Philanthropist 
Steve Reich Composer

Honorary Fellow of the Royal Academy of Music
Kathryn Adamson Head Librarian, Royal Academy of Music
Matthew Ferrey Royal Academy of Music Governor 
Aled Jones Entertainment & Broadcasting

Fellow of the Royal Academy of Music
Denis Bouriakov Flute
James Brett Composition, Conducting and Arranging 
Helen Callus Viola 
Lucy Crowe Soprano 
Ning Feng Violin 
Gareth Hancock Head of Preparatory and Vocal Faculty Opera 
Ludovic Morlot Conducting
Jonathan Papp Piano Accompaniment and Coaching 
David Parry Conducting 
Daniel-Ben Pienaar Piano
Robert Plane Clarinet 
Gareth Small Trumpet 
Karen Vaughan Harp 
Fabio Zanon Guitar

Honorary Member of the Royal Academy of Music
John Mark Ainsley Tenor 
Michael Chance Counter-Tenor 
Joyce DiDonato Mezzo-Soprano 
Steven Doane Cello 
Ian Fountain Piano 
Jane Glover Conducting and Director of Royal Academy Opera
Edward Higginbottom Choral Conducting 
Timothy Jones Deputy Principal (Programmes & Research) 
Matthew MacDonald Double Bass 
Mark Racz Deputy Principal 
Matthew Ryan Theatre Director 
Radovan Vlatkovic French Horn

Associate of the Royal Academy of Music
Laura Anstee Cello 
Piroska Baranyay Baroque Cello
Thomas Barber Oboe 
Mary Bevan Soprano 
Angela Bic Soprano 
Paula Bishop-Liebler Dyslexia Tutor
John Blease Percussion 
Martin Bowen Bassoon
James Boyd Guitar 
David Butt Philip Tenor 
Alexander Campkin Composition
Fiona Carr Piano
Sharon Choa Violin and Education 
Rodney Earl Clarke Baritone
Nanna Maria Cortes Mezzo-Soprano
Huw Daniel Baroque Violin
Robin Davis Piano Accompaniment 
Kira Doherty French Horn 
Andrew Dunn Trumpet 
Armin Egger Guitar
James Elliott Tenor 
Timothy End Piano Accompaniment 
Fra Fee Musical Theatre 
Robert Fokkens Composition 
Mei-Yi Foo Piano 
Sarah Freestone Guitar and Violin 
Helen French Musical Theatre
Luke Green Harpsichord/Continuo 
Verity Gunning Oboe 
Janek Gwizdala Electric Bass and Composition 
Joseph Harrop Violin 
Anna Hashimoto Clarinet
Christopher Hopkins Piano Accompaniment
Samuel Jacobs French Horn 
Lucy Joyce Clarinet and Education 
Michael Kidd French Horn
Alena Lugovkina Flute
Edward Lyon Tenor
Samuel Mayne Saxophone 
Mark Menzies Violin 
Milos Milivojevic Accordion 
Huw Morgan Trumpet 
Catrin Morris-Jones Harp 
Nicholas Mulroy Tenor 
Robert O'Neill Bass Trombone 
Timothy Orpen Clarinet 
Elizabeth Poole Soprano 
Lucy Railton Cello 
Thomas Richards Saxophone and Composition 
Max Richter Composition 
Julia Riley Mezzo-Soprano 
John Roberts Oboe 
Charne Rochford Tenor
Yue Shen Piano Accompaniment 
Blair Sinclair Trombone
Darren Smith Bass Trombone 
Rachel Staunton Choral Conducting 
Martin Suckling Composition 
Luka Sulic Cello 
Michael Tetreault Timpani and Percussion 
William Vann Piano Accompaniment 
David Vines Bass Trombone 
Nannan Wang Piano Accompaniment 
Christopher White Piano Accompaniment 
Craig White Piano Accompaniment 
Nancy Yuen Soprano 
Borut Zagoranski Accordion

Honorary Associate of the Royal Academy of Music
Iain Ballamy Saxophone 
Caroline Butt Charitable Services to Music
Stephen Butt Charitable Services to Music
Pascal Devoyon Piano
Barbara Diana Library Cataloguer, Royal Academy of Music
Lionel Friend Conducting
Alison Glaister Artist Administrator  
Emily Good Concert and Prizes Administrator, Royal Academy of Music
Amy Harman Bassoon 
Pauline Ismay Clarinet 
Daniel Jemison Bassoon 
Pamela Lee-Prescilla Project Manager (IT), Royal Academy of Music
Kathleen Livingstone Soprano and Teacher, Royal Academy of Music
Joe Locke Timpani and Percussion 
Leon Lovett Charitable Services to Music 
Roger Montgomery Horn 
Paul Moore Head of Alexander Technique, Royal Academy of Music
Jon Newey Editor of Jazzwise Magazine 
Victoria Newlyn Movement Teacher, Royal Academy Music
Robin O’Neill Bassoon 
Anne Page Harmonium 
Joy Parokkaran IT Service Desk & Infrastructure Engineer, Royal Academy of Music 
Isabelle Perrin Harp 
Carole Presland Piano 
Christopher Richards Clarinet
Peter Robinson Conducting 
Janet Way L.R.A.M. Teacher (Woodwind Department) 
Anthony Weeden Conducting and Education 
Catherine White Harp 
Katherine Woolley French Horn

Search news articles

Please use the selection menu below or the text field to filter your results: