Junior Academy staff

Junior Academy teachers are leading professional musicians who combine active performing careers with the challenge of helping young players, singers and composers to fulfill their potential and musical ambitions. Many also teach on the undergraduate and postgraduate programmes at the Academy and bring enormous experience of teaching and performance to their Junior Academy students.

Our Junior Academy Teachers


Director of Junior Academy

Howard Ionascu


Director of Primary Academy

Krystyna Budzynska


Head of Junior Jazz

Gareth Lockrane


Course leader, First Guitar Experience

Luke Dunlea


Course leader, First String Experience

Daniel Smith


Violin
Susan Collier
Erica Grajner De Sa
Sophie Lockett
Lorraine McAslan
Chika Robertson
Yumi Sasaki
Gemma Sharples

Clare Thompson
Rafael Todes
Nicole Wilson

Viola
Yuko Inoue
Michael Posner
Simon Tandree
Jacquelyn Woods

Cello
Ben Davies
Alexandra Mackenzie
Robert Max
Hannah Sloane
Bozidar Vukotic
Tony Woollard

Double Bass
Josie Ellis
Hugh Sparrow

Piano
David Alexander
Nadine André
Krystyna Budzynska
Graham Caskie

Helen Cawthorne
Eva Maria Doroszkowska
Nicola Eimer
Robin Green
Fiona Harris
Eleanor Hodgkinson
Annabelle Lawson
Antonietta Notariello
Sarah Pickering
Adam Swayne
Marisa Thornton-Wood
Patsy Toh

Sarkis Zakarian

Organ
Frederick Stocken
Anne Marsden Thomas

Guitar
Michael Lewin

Harp
Miriam Keogh
Rachel Wick

Flute
Anna Pope
Susan Torke

Recorder
Barbara Law
Evelyn Nallen

Oboe
Philip Harmer
Josephine Lively

Clarinet
Marie Lloyd
Katie Lockhart

Clarinet, Saxophone and Piano
Andrew Smith

Bassoon
Joanna Baillie Stark

Connie Tanner

Horn
Beth Randell

Trumpet
David Price
John Young

Trombone
Matthew Lewis
David Whitson

Tuba
Stephen Wick

Percussion
Matthew Dickinson

Markus Gruett
Giles Harrison

Voice
Ciara Burrows
Anthea Dwyer
John Lattimore
Nicholas Warden

Classical Accordion
Owen Murray

Composition and General Musicianship
John Cooney
Edmund Jolliffe
Hannah Kendall
David Knotts

Hadiya Morris
Keval Shah
Matthew Taylor
Alexander Walker

Kemal Yusuf

Jazz
Simon Colam

Chamber Music
Jordan Black
Debbie Diamond
Howard Ionascu
Jeremy Isaac

Nazrin Rashidova
Alexei Watkins

Orchestras and Choirs
Howard Ionascu
David Knotts
Rebecca Miller

Alexander Walker
Stephen Wick

Staff Accompanists
Lynn Arnold
Dominic John
Daniel Swain

Alexander Technique
Judith Kleinmann