Home : What’s on : Events

Sign up for updates

Submit Update Request

Events

Download a PDF of our Autumn 2014 events or turn the pages of our online version.  

More information: Attending events / Step-free access / Travelling to the Academy

 
View: List | Calendar
 
Friday 1 Aug
Weekend Vocal Workout

Weekend Vocal Workout

Open Academy’s annual course

Various venues around the Academy
4:00 pm
Saturday 2 Aug
Weekend Vocal Workout

Weekend Vocal Workout

Open Academy’s annual course

Various venues around the Academy
9:00 am
Sunday 3 Aug
Weekend Vocal Workout

Weekend Vocal Workout

Open Academy’s annual course

Various venues around the Academy
10:00 am
Monday 4 Aug
Academy at Guy’s and St Thomas’

Academy at Guy’s and St Thomas’

Musical Theatre students perform

Guy’s and St Thomas’
1:00 pm
Wednesday 6 Aug
Academy at Guy’s and St Thomas’

Academy at Guy’s and St Thomas’

Musical Theatre students perform

Guy’s and St Thomas’
1:00 pm
Sunday 7 Sep
Academy at Neresheim

Academy at Neresheim

Academy students perform

Neresheim Abbey
4:00 pm
Wednesday 10 Sep
Proms Plus Portrait: Harrison Birtwistle

Proms Plus Portrait: Harrison Birtwistle Free

Academy students perform chamber works by Harrison Birtwistle’s

Royal College of Music
5:45 pm
Friday 12 Sep
Academy at Regent Hall

Academy at Regent Hall Free

Academy student ensembles

Regent Hall
7:00 pm
Tuesday 16 Sep
Choral Conducting Masterclass: David Hill

Choral Conducting Masterclass: David Hill Free

Academy choral conducting students work with Visiting Professor David Hill

Duke’s Hall
10:30 am
Soldier Musicians

Soldier Musicians Free

With Captain David Hammond, Director of Music for The Band of Blues and Royals

Museum Piano Gallery
6:00 pm
Thursday 18 Sep
Historical Performance Open Day

Historical Performance Open Day Free

An introduction for prospective students

Henry Wood Room
10:00 am
Contemporary Piano Masterclass with Ursula Oppens

Contemporary Piano Masterclass with Ursula Oppens Free

The legendary American pianist Ursula Oppens visits the Academy

David Josefowitz Recital Hall
6:30 pm
Friday 19 Sep
Septura

Septura

Featuring nineteenth-century church music and the music of Baroque opera arranged for brass septet

Duke’s Hall
7:30 pm Book
Monday 22 Sep
Jazz Open Day

Jazz Open Day Free

A day for prospective students

Duke’s Hall
10:00 am
Organ Recital

Organ Recital Free

On our new Elton John/ Ray Cooper Organ

Duke’s Hall
6:00 pm
Henry Wood Lectures: The Trench Cello

Henry Wood Lectures: The Trench Cello Free

With distinguished cellist Steven Isserlis and renowned stringed instrument expert Charles Beare

David Josefowitz Recital Hall
6:00 pm
Tuesday 23 Sep
Piano Open Day

Piano Open Day Free

For prospective students

Various venues
10:00 am
Percussion Open Day

Percussion Open Day Free

A day for prospective students

Duke’s Hall
2:00 pm
Richard Lewis/Jean Shanks Award Winner’s Recital

Richard Lewis/Jean Shanks Award Winner’s Recital

Céline Forrest soprano

Duke’s Hall
7:30 pm Book
Wednesday 24 Sep
Bassoon Masterclass: Robin O’Neill

Bassoon Masterclass: Robin O’Neill Free

Visiting Professor of Bassoon

Henry Wood Room
10:00 am
Strings Open Day

Strings Open Day Free

A day for prospective students

David Josefowitz Recital Hall
10:30 am
Thursday 25 Sep
Vocal Faculty and Royal Academy Opera Open Day

Vocal Faculty and Royal Academy Opera Open Day Free

A day for prospective students

Various venues around the Academy
10:00 am
Composition Open Day

Composition Open Day Free

An event for prospective students

Duke’s Hall
12:15 pm
Friday 26 Sep
400+: Academy Symphonic Brass

400+: Academy Symphonic Brass Free

Elgar Howarth and Mark David conduct

Duke’s Hall
1:05 pm
Brass Open Day

Brass Open Day Free

A day for prospective students

Duke’s Hall
2:00 pm
Tuesday 30 Sep
Soundbox

Soundbox Free

Hosted by Peter Sheppard Skærved

Museum Piano Gallery
12:30 pm
Meaker Fellow Recital: Abigail Hyde-Smith

Meaker Fellow Recital: Abigail Hyde-Smith Free

Programme includes works by Beethoven and Prokofiev

David Josefowitz Recital Hall
1:05 pm
Wednesday 1 Oct
Harp Open Day

Harp Open Day Free

A day for prospective students

David Josefowitz Recital Hall
12:00 pm
Jazz Harp Recital

Jazz Harp Recital Free

With Park Stickney, Visiting Professor of Jazz Harp

David Josefowitz Recital Hall
6:00 pm
Music Behind Bars: First World War Internment Camps

Music Behind Bars: First World War Internment Camps Free

With Dr Rupert Ridgewell from the British Library and Dr Lewis Foreman

Museum Piano Gallery
6:00 pm
Thursday 2 Oct
Cello Recital - Alberto Casadei

Cello Recital - Alberto Casadei Free

Programme includes works by Brahms and Piazzolla

David Josefowitz Recital Hall
1:05 pm
Royal Academy Opera Scenes

Royal Academy Opera Scenes

Operatic scenes directed by John Ramster

Sir Jack Lyons Theatre
6:00 pm Book
Friday 3 Oct
Woodwind Open Day

Woodwind Open Day Free

A morning for prospective students

Recital Room
10:00 am
Academy at Charlton House

Academy at Charlton House Free

Performances by Academy students

Charlton House
1:00 pm
Edward Gardner conducts Poulenc and Messiaen

Edward Gardner conducts Poulenc and Messiaen Free

Edward Gardner makes a welcome return to conduct twentieth-century French music

Duke’s Hall
1:05 pm
The Barbirolli Lectures: Christoph von Dohnányi and the Concert Hall

The Barbirolli Lectures: Christoph von Dohnányi and the Concert Hall Free

Christoph von Dohnányi discusses his role as one of the supreme masters of symphonic interpretation

Duke’s Hall
3:00 pm
Christoph von Dohnányi at 85

Christoph von Dohnányi at 85 Free

Christoph von Dohnányi reflects on his remarkable career in the theatre

Duke’s Hall
5:00 pm
Royal Academy Opera Scenes

Royal Academy Opera Scenes

Operatic scenes directed by John Ramster

Sir Jack Lyons Theatre
6:00 pm Book
Clarinet Masterclass: Andrew Marriner

Clarinet Masterclass: Andrew Marriner Free

Visiting Professor of Clarinet

David Josefowitz Recital Hall
6:30 pm
Sunday 5 Oct
Bach Cantatas – Oct ’14

Bach Cantatas – Oct ’14

Royal Academy of Music / Kohn Foundation Bach Cantata Series

Duke’s Hall
12:00 pm Book
Premier Flautist Series

Premier Flautist Series

Presented by the British Flute Society in association with the Academy

Duke’s Hall
5:00 pm Book
Monday 6 Oct
Violin Masterclass: Daniel Hope

Violin Masterclass: Daniel Hope Free

Visiting Professor of Violin

Duke’s Hall
10:00 am
All Flutes Plus Prize

All Flutes Plus Prize Free

Programme of students’ own choice for flute

Henry Wood Room
10:00 am
Tuesday 7 Oct
Flute Masterclass: Aldo Baerten

Flute Masterclass: Aldo Baerten Free

With Aldo Baerten, principal flute of the Royal Flemish Philharmonic

Concert Room
10:00 am
Piano Masterclass: Kathryn Stott

Piano Masterclass: Kathryn Stott Free

Visiting Professor of Piano

Duke’s Hall
10:00 am
Magnard Wind Quintet and Aurora Trio

Magnard Wind Quintet and Aurora Trio Free

Academy chamber music fellows

David Josefowitz Recital Hall
1:05 pm
Academy at Colston Hall, Bristol

Academy at Colston Hall, Bristol

Performances by Academy students

Colston Hall
1:05 pm
Guitar Masterclass: Fabio Zanon

Guitar Masterclass: Fabio Zanon Free

Visiting Professor of Guitar

David Josefowitz Recital Hall
6:00 pm
Wednesday 8 Oct
From Irish Icon to Royal Instrument: John Egan’s Winged-maiden Harp

From Irish Icon to Royal Instrument: John Egan’s Winged-maiden Harp Free

An illustrated talk on Egan and the Academy’s rare golden harp

Museum Piano Gallery
4:00 pm
‘Hora Lunga’: Ligeti’s Sonata for Solo Viola

‘Hora Lunga’: Ligeti’s Sonata for Solo Viola Free

Visiting Professor of Viola

David Josefowitz Recital Hall
6:00 pm
Pavarotti Prize

Pavarotti Prize Free

Contrasting pieces from mainstream operatic repertoire

Duke’s Hall
6:00 pm
Thursday 9 Oct
Des Knaben Wunderhorn

Des Knaben Wunderhorn Free

Hodgson Fellow Finnegan Downie Dear presents Mahler songs

David Josefowitz Recital Hall
1:05 pm
Musical Theatre Open Evening

Musical Theatre Open Evening

An evening for prospective students

Various venues around the Academy
4:45 pm
Academy Big Band: The Music of Bill Holman

Academy Big Band: The Music of Bill Holman

With Gordon Campbell, professor of jazz trombone

Duke’s Hall
7:30 pm Book
Friday 10 Oct
Academy at St Martin-in-the-Fields

Academy at St Martin-in-the-Fields Free

Students perform

St Martin-in-the-Fields
1:00 pm
The Barbirolli Lectures: Stephen Hough in Conversation

The Barbirolli Lectures: Stephen Hough in Conversation Free

With Dr Raymond Holden, The Sir John Barbirolli Reader in Music

David Josefowitz Recital Hall
6:00 pm
Monday 13 Oct
Organ Masterclass: Lionel Rogg

Organ Masterclass: Lionel Rogg Free

With Lionel Rogg, Visiting Professor of Organ

Duke’s Hall
10:00 am
Violin Masterclass: Igor Ozim

Violin Masterclass: Igor Ozim Free

With internationally renowned violinist, Igor Ozim

David Josefowitz Recital Hall
6:00 pm
Tuesday 14 Oct
Soundbox

Soundbox Free

Hosted by Peter Sheppard Skærved

Museum Piano Gallery
12:30 pm
Viola and Piano

Viola and Piano Free

Including works by Bowen, Britten and Brahms

David Josefowitz Recital Hall
1:05 pm
Academy at Colston Hall, Bristol

Academy at Colston Hall, Bristol

Performances by Academy students

Colston Hall
1:05 pm
Cello Masterclass: Colin Carr

Cello Masterclass: Colin Carr Free

Visiting Professor of Cello

Duke’s Hall
2:00 pm
Academy Song Circle at Oxford Lieder Festival

Academy Song Circle at Oxford Lieder Festival

Performing songs by Schubert and the composers who influenced him

Holywell Music
5:30 pm
Jazz Ensembles

Jazz Ensembles Free

Performances by students from the Jazz Department

Concert Room
6:00 pm
Wednesday 15 Oct
Flute Masterclass: William Bennett

Flute Masterclass: William Bennett Free

With international soloist and Academy professor

David Josefowitz Recital Hall
2:30 pm
Jacks vs. Hammers: A Curator’s Tour of the Piano Gallery

Jacks vs. Hammers: A Curator’s Tour of the Piano Gallery Free

Specialist guided tour with Historic Keyboard Curator Oliver Sandig

Museum Piano Gallery
4:00 pm
Chamber Music Masterclass: Levon Chilingirian

Chamber Music Masterclass: Levon Chilingirian Free

With Levon Chilingirian, founding member of the Chilingirian String Quartet

David Josefowitz Recital Hall
6:30 pm
Thursday 16 Oct
400+: Hodgson Fellow Recital - Florian Mitrea

400+: Hodgson Fellow Recital - Florian Mitrea Free

Programme includes works by Thomas Adès, Scarlatti and Prokofiev

David Josefowitz Recital Hall
1:05 pm
Historical Performance Masterclass: Kenneth Weiss

Historical Performance Masterclass: Kenneth Weiss Free

Professor of historical performance at the Juilliard School

Henry Wood Room
2:00 pm
Jazz Ensembles

Jazz Ensembles Free

Performances by students from the Jazz Department

Concert Room
6:00 pm
Academy Cello Ensemble

Academy Cello Ensemble Free

Under direction of cello professors Josephine Knight and Felix Schmidt

Duke’s Hall
6:00 pm
Friday 17 Oct
Academy at Regent Hall

Academy at Regent Hall Free

Academy student ensembles

Regent Hall
1:00 pm
Academy Symphonic Wind

Academy Symphonic Wind Free

Conducted by Keith Bragg

Duke’s Hall
1:05 pm
Mainly New: Anders Hillborg

Mainly New: Anders Hillborg Free

The Academy’s Composition Department is delighted to welcome one of Sweden’s leading composers

David Josefowitz Recital Hall
6:00 pm
Monday 20 Oct
Academy Song Circle: Richard Strauss’s Battle with Bote & Bock

Academy Song Circle: Richard Strauss’s Battle with Bote & Bock

Marking the 150th anniversary of the composer’s birth in 1864

David Josefowitz Recital Hall
7:30 pm Book
Tuesday 21 Oct
Frühling and Mozart

Frühling and Mozart Free

Frühling's Trio for clarinet, cello and piano and Mozart's Piano Quartet

David Josefowitz Recital Hall
1:05 pm
Academy at Colston Hall, Bristol

Academy at Colston Hall, Bristol

Performances by Academy students

Colston Hall
1:05 pm
Jazz Ensembles

Jazz Ensembles Free

Performances by students from the Jazz Department

Concert Room
6:00 pm
Wednesday 22 Oct
Lilian Davies Prize

Lilian Davies Prize Free

Any Beethoven piano sonata or set of variations

David Josefowitz Recital Hall
2:00 pm
The Construction of the Modern Grand Piano

The Construction of the Modern Grand Piano Free

Explore the innards of the modern grand piano

Museum Piano Gallery
2:30 pm
Thursday 23 Oct
Academy Flutes

Academy Flutes Free

A programme of German repertoire spanning the centuries

David Josefowitz Recital Hall
1:05 pm
Musical Theatre Open Evening

Musical Theatre Open Evening

An evening for prospective students

Various venues around the Academy
4:45 pm
Guitar Recital

Guitar Recital Free

A programme of Spanish and Latin-American music

David Josefowitz Recital Hall
6:00 pm
Friday 24 Oct
Isabel Jay and Blyth-Buesst Operatic Prizes

Isabel Jay and Blyth-Buesst Operatic Prizes Free

Operatic scena or other dramatic aria of students’ own choice

David Josefowitz Recital Hall
10:00 am
Academy at Charlton House

Academy at Charlton House Free

Performances by Academy students

Charlton House
1:00 pm
Robin Ticciati conducts Academy Symphony Orchestra

Robin Ticciati conducts Academy Symphony Orchestra

Thrilling programme of music by Schumann and Berlioz

Duke’s Hall
7:30 pm Book
Saturday 25 Oct
Alumni Network Eighties Reunion

Alumni Network Eighties Reunion

Come back and see how the Academy has changed in the last 30 years!

Duke’s Hall
1:00 pm Book
Sunday 26 Oct
Wilfred Parry Prize: Preliminary Round

Wilfred Parry Prize: Preliminary Round Free

Any complete Brahms Sonata for strings and piano

David Josefowitz Recital Hall
11:00 am
Monday 27 Oct
John Solomon Brass Prize

John Solomon Brass Prize Free

Programme of students’ own choice for solo brass

David Josefowitz Recital Hall
6:00 pm
Tuesday 28 Oct
Soundbox

Soundbox Free

Hosted by Peter Sheppard Skærved

Museum Piano Gallery
12:30 pm
Academy Song Circle: Songs of War

Academy Song Circle: Songs of War Free

A recital featuring settings of poems about war and its effects

David Josefowitz Recital Hall
1:05 pm
Academy at Colston Hall, Bristol

Academy at Colston Hall, Bristol

Performances by Academy students

Colston Hall
1:05 pm
Guitar Open Day

Guitar Open Day

An afternoon for prospective students

Concert Room
2:00 pm
Wednesday 29 Oct
Wilfred Parry Prize: Final

Wilfred Parry Prize: Final Free

Any complete Brahms Sonata for strings and piano

David Josefowitz Recital Hall
6:00 pm
Thursday 30 Oct
400+: Brass Quintet

400+: Brass Quintet Free

Programme include works by Giles Farnaby, Anthony Payne and John McLeod

David Josefowitz Recital Hall
1:05 pm
Friday 31 Oct
Academy Baroque Orchestra

Academy Baroque Orchestra Free

Laurence Cummings directs

Duke’s Hall
1:05 pm
The Ever-Elusive Erhu

The Ever-Elusive Erhu Free

Dr Colin Huehns explores a series of Classical historical novels and short story compilations

Concert Room
2:30 pm
Sunday 2 Nov
Bach Cantatas – 2nd Nov ’14

Bach Cantatas – 2nd Nov ’14

Royal Academy of Music / Kohn Foundation Bach Cantata Series

Duke’s Hall
12:00 pm Book
Monday 3 Nov
Piano Masterclass/Lecture: Andrzej Jasinski

Piano Masterclass/Lecture: Andrzej Jasinski Free

A lecture/masterclass on Chopin’s mazurkas

Concert Room
6:00 pm
Maxim Vengerov Directs Tchaikovsky and Mozart

Maxim Vengerov Directs Tchaikovsky and Mozart

Menuhin Professor of Music at the Academy directs a short programme of core repertoire for string ensemble

Duke’s Hall
7:30 pm Book
Tuesday 4 Nov
Academy at Colston Hall, Bristol

Academy at Colston Hall, Bristol

Performances by Academy students

Colston Hall
1:05 pm
Thursday 6 Nov
Clarinet Masterclass: Patrick Messina

Clarinet Masterclass: Patrick Messina Free

Visiting Professor of Clarinet

Recital Room
10:00 am
400+: Piano Recital

400+: Piano Recital Free

A diverse programme by prize-winning soloists

David Josefowitz Recital Hall
1:05 pm
Harp Masterclass: Erika Waardenburg

Harp Masterclass: Erika Waardenburg Free

Professor of harp at Utrecht and Amsterdam

Recital Room
2:30 pm
Academy/Nash Ensemble Side by Side

Academy/Nash Ensemble Side by Side

Celebratory concert sees senior Academy students sit side by side with Nash Ensemble players

Duke’s Hall
7:00 pm Book
Friday 7 Nov
Vocal Masterclass: Susan Bullock

Vocal Masterclass: Susan Bullock Free

With the Marjorie Thomas Visiting Professor of Singing

David Josefowitz Recital Hall
2:30 pm
Sunday 9 Nov
Remembrance Sunday: Britten’s War Requiem

Remembrance Sunday: Britten’s War Requiem

Marking the 100th anniversary of World War One

Southbank Centre
3:00 pm
Monday 10 Nov
From Cremona to London: A Brief Journey Through the History of the Violin

From Cremona to London: A Brief Journey Through the History of the Violin Free

With the Museum’s Curator of Instruments Barbara Meyer

Museum Galleries
12:30 pm
Organ Recital

Organ Recital Free

On our new Elton John/ Ray Cooper Organ

Duke’s Hall
6:00 pm
Tuesday 11 Nov
Piano Masterclass: Pascal Devoyon

Piano Masterclass: Pascal Devoyon Free

International soloist, chamber musician and Broadwood Visiting Chair of Piano

Duke’s Hall
10:00 am
Trumpet Masterclass: Reinhold Friedrich

Trumpet Masterclass: Reinhold Friedrich Free

Visiting Professor of Trumpet

Concert Room
10:00 am
Jorgensen Trio

Jorgensen Trio Free

Performing trios by Bridge and Schnittke

David Josefowitz Recital Hall
1:05 pm
Academy at Colston Hall, Bristol

Academy at Colston Hall, Bristol

Performances by Academy students

Colston Hall
1:05 pm
Wednesday 12 Nov
Sterndale Bennett Prize

Sterndale Bennett Prize Free

Piano music composed between 1830 and 1860

David Josefowitz Recital Hall
10:00 am
Thursday 13 Nov
Accordion Open Day

Accordion Open Day Free

A day for prospective students

Richard Lewis Room
10:00 am
CPE Bach at 300

CPE Bach at 300 Free

With Dr Rachel Chaplin, Academy alumna and expert on CPE Bach

Henry Wood Room
12:00 pm
400+: Accordion Chamber Music

400+: Accordion Chamber Music Free

Students perform works for classical accordion, violin, cello and guitar.

David Josefowitz Recital Hall
1:05 pm
Friday 14 Nov
Flute Masterclass: William Bennett

Flute Masterclass: William Bennett Free

With international soloist and Academy professor

Concert Room
2:30 pm
Harizanos and Bartok: Collaborations for Unaccompanied Violin

Harizanos and Bartok: Collaborations for Unaccompanied Violin Free

The premiere performances of five preludes and fugues for unaccompanied violin by Nickos Harizanos

Recital Room
2:30 pm
The Barbirolli Lectures: An Evening with Tony Palmer

The Barbirolli Lectures: An Evening with Tony Palmer Free

With filmmaker and director Tony Palmer

David Josefowitz Recital Hall
6:00 pm
Saturday 15 Nov
Showtime in Wartime: Family Play Day

Showtime in Wartime: Family Play Day Free

Discover the fun and escapist musicals soldiers liked to see when they were home on leave

Museum Galleries
11:00 am
Showtime in Wartime: Family Play Day

Showtime in Wartime: Family Play Day Free

Discover the fun and escapist musicals soldiers liked to see when they were home on leave

Museum Galleries
2:00 pm
Sunday 16 Nov
Conducting Open Day

Conducting Open Day Free

An event for prospective students

Various venues around the Academy
10:30 am
Monday 17 Nov
Royal Academy Opera: Puccini Double Bill

Royal Academy Opera: Puccini Double Bill

Royal Academy Opera presents two of the three one-act operas from Puccini’s Il trittico

Sir Jack Lyons Theatre
7:00 pm Book
Tuesday 18 Nov
Historical Performance: Chamber Music

Historical Performance: Chamber Music Free

A recital of baroque chamber music from across Europe

David Josefowitz Recital Hall
1:05 pm
Academy at Colston Hall, Bristol

Academy at Colston Hall, Bristol

Performances by Academy students

Colston Hall
1:05 pm
Jazz Ensembles

Jazz Ensembles Free

Performances by students from the Jazz Department

Concert Room
6:00 pm
Chinese New Year on the Western Front

Chinese New Year on the Western Front Free

With academic Studies lecturer Dr Colin Huehns

Museum Galleries
7:00 pm
Wednesday 19 Nov
English Song Prizes

English Song Prizes Free

Comprising the Major van Someren-Godfery and Michael Head Prizes

Henry Wood Room
10:00 am
Vocal Masterclass: Dennis O’Neill CBE

Vocal Masterclass: Dennis O’Neill CBE Free

Visiting Professor of Singing

David Josefowitz Recital Hall
2:00 pm
Night Music: The Music of Arnold van Wyk

Night Music: The Music of Arnold van Wyk Free

South African classical music expert Professor Stephanus Muller explores the life and music of Arnold van Wyk

David Josefowitz Recital Hall
6:00 pm
Academy at Ashmolean Museum

Academy at Ashmolean Museum

Side-by-Side with the Orchestra of St John’s and Orchestra of St John’s Young Performers’ Ensemble

Ashmolean Museum
7:30 pm
Thursday 20 Nov
400+: Guitar Recital

400+: Guitar Recital Free

Featuring music for lute or guitar by British composers of the two Elizabethan eras

David Josefowitz Recital Hall
1:05 pm
Jazz Ensembles

Jazz Ensembles Free

Performances by students from the Jazz Department

Concert Room
6:00 pm
Royal Academy Opera: Puccini Double Bill

Royal Academy Opera: Puccini Double Bill

Royal Academy Opera presents two of the three one-act operas from Puccini’s Il trittico

Sir Jack Lyons Theatre
7:00 pm Book
Friday 21 Nov
Bassoon Masterclass: Robin O’Neill

Bassoon Masterclass: Robin O’Neill Free

Visiting Professor of Bassoon

Recital Room
10:00 am
Academy at Charlton House

Academy at Charlton House Free

Performances by Academy students

Charlton House
1:00 pm
Academy Symphonic Brass

Academy Symphonic Brass Free

A programme of virtuoso transcriptions for brass

Duke’s Hall
1:05 pm
Ravel the Soldier, Debussy musicien francais

Ravel the Soldier, Debussy musicien francais Free

Dr Emily Kilpatrick and Dr Roy Howat explore Ravel’s and Debussy’s creative responses to the First World War

Museum Galleries
2:30 pm
Academy Composers' Platform

Academy Composers' Platform Free

Original works by composition students

David Josefowitz Recital Hall
6:00 pm
Royal Academy Opera: Puccini Double Bill

Royal Academy Opera: Puccini Double Bill

Royal Academy Opera presents two of the three one-act operas from Puccini’s Il trittico

Sir Jack Lyons Theatre
7:00 pm Book
Saturday 22 Nov
Academy Big Band at the EFG London Jazz Festival

Academy Big Band at the EFG London Jazz Festival

The acclaimed Academy Big Band is back at the Purcell Room on London’s South Bank for the EFG London Jazz Festival

Southbank Centre
2:00 pm
Monday 24 Nov
Royal Academy Opera: Puccini Double Bill

Royal Academy Opera: Puccini Double Bill

Royal Academy Opera presents two of the three one-act operas from Puccini’s Il trittico

Sir Jack Lyons Theatre
7:00 pm Book
Tuesday 25 Nov
Soundbox

Soundbox Free

Hosted by Peter Sheppard Skærved

Museum Piano Gallery
12:30 pm
Academy at Colston Hall, Bristol

Academy at Colston Hall, Bristol

Performances by Academy students

Colston Hall
1:05 pm
Jazz Ensembles

Jazz Ensembles Free

Performances by students from the Jazz Department

Concert Room
6:00 pm
Wednesday 26 Nov
First-Year String Ensemble

First-Year String Ensemble Free

A mixed programme to introduce the Academy’s new string students

Duke’s Hall
6:00 pm
Friday 28 Nov
Academy at Regent Hall

Academy at Regent Hall Free

Academy student ensembles

Regent Hall
1:00 pm
Murray Perahia directs Bach

Murray Perahia directs Bach Free

Internationally renowned keyboard player Murray Perahia directs Academy students

Duke’s Hall
1:05 pm
Carols by Candlelight

Carols by Candlelight

Celebrate Christmas with the Academy family

St Marylebone Parish Church
6:00 pm Book
Saturday 29 Nov
Junior Academy Symphony Orchestra and Sinfonia

Junior Academy Symphony Orchestra and Sinfonia Free

Programme includes excerpts from the Nutcracker and Romeo and Juliet Suites

Duke’s Hall
3:30 pm
Sunday 30 Nov
Bach Cantatas – 30th Nov ’14

Bach Cantatas – 30th Nov ’14

Royal Academy of Music / Kohn Foundation Bach Cantata Series

Duke’s Hall
12:00 pm Book
Curtain Up!

Curtain Up!

A musical extravaganza to celebrate the Academy Musical Theatre Company's twentieth anniversary

Prince Edward Theatre
4:00 pm
Friday 5 Dec
Manson Ensemble with London Sinfonietta

Manson Ensemble with London Sinfonietta

In celebration of Birtwistle’s eightieth birthday

Southbank Centre
7:30 pm
Tuesday 9 Dec
Academy at St Martin-in-the-Fields

Academy at St Martin-in-the-Fields Free

Students perform

St Martin-in-the-Fields
1:00 pm
Thursday 11 Dec
Colin Currie at Southbank Centre

Colin Currie at Southbank Centre Free

Students join Academy alumnus and professor Colin Currie

Southbank Centre
9:30 pm
Friday 12 Dec
Academy at Regent Hall

Academy at Regent Hall Free

Academy student ensembles

Regent Hall
1:00 pm
Sunday 18 Jan
Bach Cantatas – Jan ’15

Bach Cantatas – Jan ’15

Royal Academy of Music / Kohn Foundation Bach Cantata Series

Duke’s Hall
12:00 pm
Sunday 15 Feb
Steve Reich’s Drumming

Steve Reich’s Drumming

Seminal composer Steve Reich recieves an Honorary Doctorate

Duke’s Hall
3:00 pm Book
Monday 16 Feb
Steve Reich Masterclass

Steve Reich Masterclass

The master of minimalism imparts his wisdom to Academy students as they perform an eclectic range of his works

Duke’s Hall
11:00 am Book
Sunday 22 Feb
Bach Cantatas – Feb ’15

Bach Cantatas – Feb ’15

Royal Academy of Music / Kohn Foundation Bach Cantata Series

Duke’s Hall
12:00 pm
Sunday 22 Mar
Bach Cantatas – Mar ’15

Bach Cantatas – Mar ’15

Royal Academy of Music / Kohn Foundation Bach Cantata Series

Duke’s Hall
12:00 pm
Sunday 19 Apr
Bach Cantatas – Apr ’15

Bach Cantatas – Apr ’15

Royal Academy of Music / Kohn Foundation Bach Cantata Series

Duke’s Hall
12:00 pm
Sunday 17 May
Bach Cantatas – May ’15

Bach Cantatas – May ’15

Royal Academy of Music / Kohn Foundation Bach Cantata Series

Duke’s Hall
12:00 pm
Sunday 21 Jun
Bach Cantatas – Jun ’15

Bach Cantatas – Jun ’15

Royal Academy of Music / Kohn Foundation Bach Cantata Series Royal Academy of Music / Kohn Foundation Bach Cantata Series

Duke’s Hall
12:00 pm
Sunday 4 Oct
Bach Cantatas – Oct ’15

Bach Cantatas – Oct ’15

Royal Academy of Music / Kohn Foundation Bach Cantata Series

Duke’s Hall
12:00 pm
Sunday 1 Nov
Bach Cantatas – 1st Nov ’15

Bach Cantatas – 1st Nov ’15

Royal Academy of Music / Kohn Foundation Bach Cantata Series

Duke’s Hall
12:00 pm
Sunday 29 Nov
Bach Cantatas – 29th Nov ’15

Bach Cantatas – 29th Nov ’15

Royal Academy of Music / Kohn Foundation Bach Cantata Series

Duke’s Hall
12:00 pm

 At the Academy we thrive in our culture of quality and creative energy, where — together with our vibrant community of supporters — we explore exceptional and diverse musicmaking. We hope you will want to join us, and feel part of this friendly and invigorating place.