2015 Academy Honours Celebrate Success

The Academy is pleased to announce the latest Honours awarded by the Royal Academy of Music and the University of London. The nominations below were ratified recently by the Academy’s Governing Body.  

The Academy welcomes nominations from former students, present and former professors, members of the music profession and the general public for these annual awards: see ‘Honours’ for details.


Fellow of the Royal Academy of Music (FRAM)

Limited to 300 former Academy students, and awarded to those musicians who have distinguished themselves within the profession.

Rohan De Silva Piano
Miloŝ Karadaglić Guitar
Katherine Lacy Clarinet
Lennox Mackenzie Violin
Christopher Redgate Oboe
James Shearman Composition
John Willan Governor
Adam Woolf Trombone

Honorary Member of the Royal Academy of Music (Hon RAM)

Limited to 300 distinguished musicians who did not attend the Academy.

Nicola Benedetti Violin
Richard Bonynge Conducting
Semyon Bychkov Conducting
Levon Chilingirian Violin
Mark David Trumpet
Colin Lawson Clarinet and Administration
Robin O’Neill Bassoon
Steven Osborne Piano
Nick Smart Jazz Trumpet
Sarah Walker Mezzo Soprano
 

Associate of the Royal Academy of Music (ARAM)

Awarded to former students who have made a significant contribution to the music profession.

Nathaniel Anderson-Frank Violin
Katy Ayling Clarinet
Heather Badke Violin
Elizabeth Barber Flute
Cristo Barrios Reyes Clarinet
Vivienne Bellos Choral Conducting
Anup Biswas Cello
Harry Blake Oboe
Darren Bloom Composition
Giles Broadbent Violin
Ralph Broadbent Violin
Elspeth Brooke Composition
Ross Brown Trumpet
Stephen Butler Instrument Repairer
Eva Caballero Baroque Flute
Olivia Chaney Jazz Singing
Chiao-Ying Chang Piano
Simon Cheney Trumpet
Ronan Collett Baritone
Jessica Cottis Conducting
Benedict Cruft Violin
David Curry Tenor
Sarah Deere-Jones Harp
Emma Denton Cello
John Escreet Jazz Piano
Jeremy  Eskenazi Piano
Marcus Farnsworth Baritone
Martin Fogel Guitar
Kenji Fujimura Piano
Christina Gansch Soprano
Jayson Gillham Piano
Mark Goddard Music Publisher
Pat Goddard Music Publisher
Alicia Grant Composition
Amadej Herzog Accordion
Peter Hill Timpani & Percussion
Aaron Holloway-Nahum Composition
Tanya Houghton Harp
Mengla Huang Violin
Ben Hughes Cello
Leo Hussain Conducting
Ken Ichinose Cello
Bartosz Jakubczak Organ
Julian Jensen Tenor
James Jewell Composition
Esther Jones Choral Conducting
Jakob Kullberg Cello
Simon Lane Piano Accompaniment
Rob Lea Timpani & Percussion
Warren Lee Piano
Thomas Lessels Clarinet
Amelia Lukas Flute
Harriet MacKenzie Violin
Helen Mason Soprano
Michael  McNicholas Timpani & Percussion
Samantha Miller Viola
Philippa Mo (Parry) Violin
Patricia Noall Violin/Piano
Jessica O'Leary Violin
Alexandra Opsahl Recorder/Cornetto
Tom Owen Oboe
Emma Parker Violin
Paul Parkinson Composition
Hannah Perowne Violin
Ian Pritchard Harpsichord
Alexander Redington Violin
Sarah Roper Oboe
Sergey Rybin Piano Accompaniment
Dominic  Saunders Piano Accompaniment
Eoin Schmidt-Martin Viola
David Soar Bass
Hugh Sparrow Double Bass
Julia Sporsen Soprano
Jonathan Stone Violin
Vikki Stone Comedian
Luke Styles Composition
Jonathan Summers Curating
Daniel Swain Piano Accompaniment
Clare Thompson Violin
Andrew Thomson Music Retail
Florian Uhlig Piano
Mariangela Vacatello Piano
Laura Vincent Bassoon
Shona White Musical Theatre
Candice Wood Arts Administration
Yi Yao Accordion
 

Honorary Associate of the Royal Academy of Music (Hon ARAM)

Awarded to those who have rendered signal service to the Academy, whether they have been professional musicians or not, and who have not studied at the Academy.

Philippa Bunting Violin
Gordon Campbell Jazz Trombone
Lyndon Chapman Instrument Manufacturer
Gemma Davies Administration, Human Resources
Margaret Edis Alexander Technique
Anthony Gritten Head of Undergraduate Studies
Karen Halliday Movement (Opera)
Ian Hardwick Oboe
Adam Harris Administration, Accounts
Sophie Johnson Piccolo
Guy Johnston Cello
Helen Keen Piccolo
Mike Lovatt Jazz Trumpet
Ilana Machover Alexander Technique
Johanna Mayr German (Vocal faculty)
Keith McNicol Bass Trombone
Kate McNiven Administration, Accounts
Nicolette Moonen Baroque Violin
Simon Morris J & A Beare Ltd
Carl Muller Concert organiser, St Peter’s Eaton Square
Isobel Palmer Administration, Human Resources
Keith Pascoe Violin
Phil Robson Jazz Guitar
Daly Sarcos Administration, Registry
Oliver Shankland Administration, IT
Farid Showghi Piano Technician
Laurent Ben Slimane Bass Clarinet
Steven Smith J & A Beare Ltd
Jan Steele Alexander Technique
The late Lolly Susi Director/Acting Coach (Musical Theatre)
Adam Taylor Assistant Librarian
Pamela Thorby Recorder
Jon Thorne Viola
Jeff Williams Jazz Drums
Ilse Woloszko Library Assistant