Alumni Newsstand

We are always keen to hear the latest news from our alumni both at home and abroad. If you have any news to share, please let us know by emailing p.white@ram.ac.uk. The monthly listings below are mostly a reflection of when we were notified of your news (past and future) and not necessarily when an event (or otherwise) occurred. Dates in brackets are leaving dates. 

December 2016

Alberto Casadei (Cello, 2015)
Appointed Principal Cello of the Rotterdam Philharmonic orchestra starting in 2017.

Florian Mitrea (Piano, 2014)
Second prize winner at James Mottram International Competition

Srdan Bulat (Guitar, 2014)
Performed a number of recitals across Lithuania in October 2016.

Valentina Peleggi (Conducting, 2014)
Named "Best Conductor of the Year" by the Associação Paulista de Críticos de Arte (Brazilian Society of Critics of Arts).

Benjamin Wallfisch (Composition, 2002)
Nominated for a Golden Globe award.

John Webb (Composition, 1994)
Won a BASCA award in the 'Community or educational project' category for 'Into The Light' commissioned by Buckinghamshire Music Hub and Aurora Orchestra and performed at the Royal Albert Hall earlier in 2016.

November 2016

Daniel Lebhardt (Piano, 2016)
Played Beethoven Op. 111 at the Wigmore Hall as part of the YCAT scheme.

Lawrence Smith (Musical Theatre, 2016)
Cast in 'All the Angels' at Shakespeare's The Globe from 6th December 2016.

Anne Denholm (Harp, 2015)
News from The Hermes Experiment includes: appearing in a new version of The Winter's Tale at the Cockpit Theatre; being selected as joint winners of The Tunnell Trust for Young Musicians; collaborating with 'New Dots'; and devising a programme called '1917-2017 - Reactions' to be performed at King's Place in Feb 2017.

Christopher Guard (Musical Direction and Coaching, 2014)
Conducting 'Book of Mormon' in the West End.

Lauren Kinsella (Jazz Singing, 2014)
Appearances at the Unerhört Jazz Festival, Switzerland and the Cambridge Jazz Festival.

Olivia Jageurs (Harp, 2014)
Involved in a number of interesting ensemble and solo projects at Shadwell Opera, The Underdog Gallery, The Holmes Chapel Music Society and Avon Valley Concert series.

Alexander Roth (Jazz Guitar, 2013)
Debut EP by Future Currents released by Alex Roth featuring Chris Montague and Chris Sharkey.

Christina McMaster (Piano, 2013)
Performed her debut recital at Symphony Space Steinway Series in New York.

Aisha Orazbayeva (Violin, 2011)
Performed premiere of Alex Hills's violin concerto with 12 ensemble at Kammer Klang.

Alexander Campkin (Composition, 2009)
New work 'Miserere mei' commisioned by the Tallis Scholars.

Adrian Jones (Tuba, 2008)
Crowned the winner of the sixth Welsh Music Prize for his debut solo album 2013.

Christopher Montague (Jazz Guitar, 2007)
Debut EP by Future Currents released by Alex Roth featuring Chris Montague and Chris Sharkey.

Thomas Gould (Violin, 2006)
Appointed leader of the Britten Sinfonia.

Oliver Coates (Cello, 2004)
Chosen by Guardian Music as a Top 50 rising star.

Damian Rees (Composition, 2000)
Has had a composition shortlisted to represent Wales in the International Society for Contemporary Music in 2017 in Canada.

Warren Lee (Piano, 2000)
Made his DCINY Artist Recital debut at Carnegie Hall's Weill Recital Hall.

Alexander Hills (Composition, 1998)
Premiere of violin concerto with 12 ensemble at Kammer Klang performed by Aisha Orazbayeva.

Waka Hasegawa (Piano, 1998)
Played piano duets with Joseph Tong at the Myra Hess lunchtime concert series in the National Gallery, London.

Joseph Tong (Piano, 1995)
Played piano duets with Waka Hasegawa at the Myra Hess lunchtime concert series in the National Gallery, London.

Vanessa Perez (Piano, 1995)
Performing with the Los Angeles Philharmonic, and Gustavo Dudamel at the Hollywood Bowl in July 2017.

Nancy Ruffer (Flute, 1977)
Flute and Piano recital at Leighton House in December 2016.

Odaline De La Martinez (Piano, 1976)
Celebrated the 40th aniversary of 'Lontano' with the sixth London Festival of American Music at the Warehouse.

Ian Mitchell (Clarinet, 1970)
Made an Honorary Fellow of Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance and released a solo CD of clarinet music by American composers entitled 'isn't this a time' on the Metier label.

October 2016

Charlotte Ashton (Flute, 2015)
Appointed Principal Flute in the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

Christina Gansch (Singing, 2014)
Zerlina in Don Giovanni, Music Aeterna, Sony (Nov 2016).

Olivia Jageurs (Harp, 2014)
Performed with 'the 12 Ensemble' at Brighton Dome and with ANIMA in Greenwich who specialise in live music with animated film.  Involved in a number of interesting projects at Shadwell Opera, The Underdog Gallery, and The Holm.

Maria Wloszczowska (Violin, 2014)
Finalist in the Wieniawski Violin Competition.

Hannah Morgan (Oboe, 2013)
Selected as City Music Foundation Artist 2016.

Philip Venables (Composition, 2013)
Composition 4.48 Psychosis won the UK Theatre Awards for opera.

Joseph Davies (Composition, 2012)
'The Shortest Day' (marking the 50th anniversary of the Aberfan disaster) performed by the BBCNOW.

Benjamin Grosvenor (Piano, 2012)
Named the first recipient of a new $30,000 classical piano prize, the Ronnie and Lawrence Ackman Classical Piano Prize, awarded by the New York Philharmonic. Also, his latest CD 'Homages' described as 'superlative, astonishing, a complete artist, an immense genius' by French reviewers.

John Herford (Opera, 2012)
Performing on 'Vaughan Williams: Purer Than Pearl', Albion Records.

Matthew Robinson (Jazz Piano, 2012)
As a member of Flying Machines made his debut album lauch on Picator.

Oscar Colomina I Bosch (Composition, 2011)
New work 'Shpigl' given its US premiere by the Los Angeles Philharmonic.

Alex Munk (Jazz Guitar, 2011)
As a member of Flying Machines made his debut album lauch on Picator.

Patrick Dawkins (Violin, 2010)
Selected as City Music Foundation Artist 2016.

David Hamblett (Jazz Percussion, 2010)
As a member of Flying Machines made his debut album lauch on Picator.

Ching-Yun Hu (Piano, 2010)
Performed Mozart concerto K488 and premiered Yiu-kwong Chung's concerto (Red Cliff) with the Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia.

Valerie Welbanks (Cello, 2009)
Selected as City Music Foundation Artist 2016.

Vashti Hunter (Cello, 2008)
As a member of Trio Gaspard, performing her Berlin Philharmonie debut in November. Also a recital in Belfast Arts Festival (with BBC recording) and a tour of Italy in February/March 2017.

William Vann (Piano Accompaniment, 2007)
Performing on 'Vaughan Williams: Purer Than Pearl', Albion Records.

Jurgita Adamonyte (Opera, 2006)
Soloist in Mendelssohn's 'Lobegesang' with LSO under John Eliot Gardiner - BBC Radio 3 broadcast.

Lucy Crowe (Opera, 2004)
Soloist in Mendelssohn's 'Lobegesang' with LSO under John Eliot Gardiner - BBC Radio 3 broadcast.

Inon Barnaton (Piano, 2003)
Debut with Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra playing Beethoven (Oct. 2016).

Luke Bedford (Composition, 2002)
Nominated for a BASCA (UK) composers award.

David Curry (Singing, 2001)
Performing in 'Granados: Maria del Carmen', Naxos.

Llyr Williams (Piano Accompaniment, 2000)
First class review on the Independent for his Beethoven cycle at Wigmore Hall.

Susanna Mälkki (Cello, 1994)
Voted Musical America Conductor of the Year.

John Webb (Composition, 1994)
Nominated for a BASCA (UK) composers award.

Stewart Kempster (Singing, 1993)
Performing in 'Granados: Maria del Carmen', Naxos.

Karel Chichon (Organ, 1992)
Dvorak: Symphonies 3 & 4, Deutsche Radio Philharmonie, SWR Music.

Jordi Maso (Piano, 1992)
Turina: Piano Music (Vol 12), Naxos Turina Piano Music Spanish Classics.

Roxanna Panufnik (Composition, 1989)
'Seasons' played by Tasmin Little chosen as a Spotify Pick on Classical New Releases.

Nigel Clarke (Composition, 1987)
Nominated for a BASCA (UK) composers award.

Chi-chi Nwanoku (1979)
Winner of 'Business Person of the Year' in 'The Black British Business Awards 2016'.

Clive Conway (Flute, 1976)
Winner of the Third Sector Awards 2016: Charity Chair of the Year in his capacity as Chair of the Tutu Foundaton UK.

Harrison Birtwistle (Clarinet, 1958)
Nominated for a BASCA (UK) composers award.

September 2016

Wing Chan (Conducting, 2016)
Appointed inaugural conducting fellow with Auckland Philharmonic Orchestra.

Eve Daniell (Opera, 2016)
Winner of an Opera Awards Foundation bursary.

Christopher Hart (Trumpet, 2016)
Appointed Principal Trumpet in the Royal Scottish National Orchestra.

Jonathon Heyward (Conducting, 2016)
Recipient of the 2016-2017 Julius Rudel/Kurt Weill Conducting Fellowship.

Oliver Johnston (Opera, 2016)
Winner of an Opera Awards Foundation bursary.

Henry Neill (Opera, 2016)
Finalist in the 51st International Vocal Competition 's-Hertogenbosch' and winner of the Audience Prize.

Ugne Tiskute (Viola, 2016)
Appointed No. 5 viola in the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra.

Chendi Zhang (Violin, 2016)
Gained a place in the China National Symphony Orchestra.

Maciej Burdzy (Violin, 2015)
Appointed Principal Second Violin with Zurich Opera.

Anne Denholm (Harp, 2015)
As a member of the Hermes Experiment has been chosen for a Tunnell Trust Award for 2017-18.

Patrick Rafter (Violin, 2015)
Awarded first prize at the International Valiant Violin Competition in Switzerland.

Ralph Wyld (Jazz Vibes, 2015)
Debut album 'Subterranea' released on Edition Records.

Frederick Brown (Piano Accompaniment, 2014)
Finalist in the 51st International Vocal Competition 's-Hertogenbosch' and winner of the Audience Prize.

Srdan Bulat (Guitar, 2014)
Played at the 62nd Split Summer Festival, Croatia.

Chia-Pei Chen (Piano, 2014)
New album 'Mediterranean Sounds' released.

Lauren Kinsella (Jazz Singing, 2014)
Began her PRSF UK tour at the Manchester Jazz Festival in July 2016.

Katie Stevenson (Singing, 2014)
Winner of an Opera Awards Foundation bursary.

Stuart Jackson (Opera, 2013)
Won 2nd Prize in the Internationaler Wettbewerb für Liedkunst Stuttgart Voice/Piano Duo Competition.

Christopher White (Piano Accompaniment, 2013)
Principal repetiteur for Parsifal at Bayreuth.

Mark Austin (Piano Accompaniment, 2012)
Winner of an Opera Awards Foundation bursary.

Benjamin Grosvenor (Piano, 2012)
'Homages', exploring hidden connections between works written centuries apart, released on Decca.

Joycelyn Freeman (Piano Accompaniment, 2011)
Won 2nd Prize in the Internationaler Wettbewerb für Liedkunst Stuttgart Voice/Piano Duo Competition.

Daniel Pioro (Violin, 2010)
Newly signed to Owen White Management.

Nazrin Rashidova (Violin, 2010)
Carnival (duets for violin and guitar) released on FHR label.

Jessica Cottis (Conducting, 2009)
Newly signed to IMG Artists.

Stanislav Hvartchilkov (Guitar, 2009)
Carnival (duets for violin and guitar) released on FHR label.

Allan Clayton (Opera, 2007)
Soloist on 'Zaide' (Mozart) on Signum label.

Catherine Hopper (Opera, 2007)
Soloist in 'Stanford Choral Music', Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Naxos.

Nicholas Mulroy (Opera, 2006)
Features as a soloist in Christmas Oratorio (Bach), Dunedin Consort, Linn label.

Felix Tanner (Viola, 2006)
Appointed sub-principal viola with Scottish Chamber Orchestra.

Lucy Crowe (Opera, 2004)
Soloist in' Lecons de Tenebres' (Couperin), with La Nuova Musica, on Harmonia Mundi.

Sholto Kynoch (Piano Accompaniment, 2004)
Newly signed to Hazard Chase.

Inon Barnaton (Piano, 2003)
Newly signed to Askonas Holt.

Xuefei Yang (Guitar, 2003)
Released 'Songs from our Ancestors'  (with Ian Bostridge), on Globe Music.

Kerenza Peacock (Violin, 2002)
Soloist on Oliver Davis's new work 'Dance', with the RPO, released on Signum.

Ludovic Morlot (Conducting, 2000)
Conducting 'Dutillleux: orchestral works Volumes 1-3' with Seattle Symphony Orchestra.

David Soar (Organ, 2000)
Soloist in 'Stanford Choral Music', with Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, released on Naxos.

Anna Tilbrook (Piano Accompaniment, 1997)
Newly signed to Hazard Chase.

Martin West (Conducting, 1995)
Conducting 'Moszkowski' From Foreign Lands' with San Francisco Ballet Orchestra.

Oliver Davis (Media and Applied Music, 1994)
New work 'Dance', played by the RPO, released on Signum.

Susanna Mälkki (Conducting, 1994)
Presented with the Legion d'Honneur.

Hilary Summers (Singing - Mezzo, 1990)
Sang in the first performance of Endgame (by Gyorgy Kurtag), at the Budapest Festival.

John Kenny (Trombone, 1978)
Released 'Dragon Voices', a recording of the giant celtic horns of Europe, on Delphian.

Stella Compton Dickinson (Oboe, 1976)
Awarded the Ruskin Medal 2016 for doctoral research which has had the most impact and reach.

Simon Rattle (Conductor, 1974)
Selected by The Evening Standard as one of the 1000 most influential people in London today.

August 2016

Rose Gallagher (Flute, 2015)
Won the Australian Youth Classical Music Competition's $10,000 prize.

Nika Goric (Singing - Soprano, 2015)
Joined the Salzburg Festival Young Singers Project and taking part in a new production of The Fairy Queen.

Chiyan Wong (Piano, 2015)
Signed up to Percius label.

Hilary Campbell (Choral Conducting, 2013)
Chorus Master for Mozart Requiem at BBC Proms.

Ninfea Cruttwell-Reade (Cello, 2013)
RPS commission premiered at the Presteigne Festival.

Ross Ramgobin (Opera, 2013)
Newlt represented by James Black Management.

Samuel Bordoli (Composition, 2012)
'The Great Silence' celebrating the Queens 90th Birthday, performed at St George's Chapel, Windsor.

Michael Kiwanuka (Jazz Guitar, 2007)
Second album 'Love & Hate' is on the Mercury Prize shortlist.

Nikola Matisic (Singing, 1999)
On the board of the Scandinavian section of the World Voice Consortium, arranging lectures, symposiums and hearings on the latest research on voice, vocal therapy and vocal research.

July 2016

Srdan Bulat (Guitar, 2014)
Performed at the Hassfest Guitar Festival.

Radu Ropotan (Violin, 2014)
Selected for the Enescu Violin Competition.

Andri Róbertsson (Singing - Baritone/Bass, 2013)
Appointed a Harewood Artist and ENO for 2016-17.

Darren Bloom (Composition, 2006)
Received the Royal Philharmonic Society Composition Award.

Helen Thomas (Musical Theatre, 2004)
Starring in 'After Miss Julie' in London's West End.

Stephen Ashfield (Musical Theatre, 2002)
Joining Broadway production of The Book of Mormon.

Richard Beaudoin (Composition, 2001)
New work 'Another woman of another kind', to be premeierd in New York in December. 

Saleem Abboud-Ashkar (Piano, 1999)
Performed Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 in Oman with Bamberger Symphoniker. Also will be performing a Beethoven cycle for Wigmore Hall debut in 16-17 season.

Luis Tinoco (Composition, 1998)
Horn Concerto performed at the Rose Theatre - University of Memphis during the International Horn Symposium.

James Brawn (Piano, 1992)
Made his debut piano recital at the Shanghai Concert Hall which was broadcast live throughout China.

Paul Ellison (Organ, 1978)
Appointed Editor of The Beethoven Journal, the award-winning biannual periodical of the American Beethoven Society based at San José State University in California.

Odaline De La Martinez (Piano, 1976)
Composition 'The Crossing' now available on Composers Edition.

Rafael Aguirre (Guitar, 2011 )
Performed Concerto De Aranjuez (Rodrigo) with Verbier Chamber Orchestra under Mark Minkowski.

June 2016

Bozidar Smiljanic (Opera, 2016)
Sang in Garsington Opera's opening night on June 4th in L'Italiana in Algeri.

Stefan Wendel (Harp, 2015)
Placed fifth in the Musical Merit Foundation of Greater San Diego competition final.

Xun Chen (Flute, 2014)
Principal flautist in the China Broadcasting and Film Symphony Orchestra, Beijing

Lauren Kinsella (Jazz Singing, 2014)
Awarded the 'Women Make Music Award' by the PRS for Music Foundation.

Alice Privett (Opera, 2014)
Singing Mimi in La Boheme (Puccini) at Opera Holland Park on 24th June 2016.

Andri Róbertsson (Singing, 2013)
Appearing at the Aix en Provence Festival with Edwige Herchenroder, and joining ENO Harewood Artists to sing the roles of Angelotti in Tosca and Ceprano in Rigoletto. Next season includes performing Trauernacht at the Bolshoi and  Superintendant Budd in Albert Herring at the new Grange Festival Opera.

Rhoslyn Lawton (Viola, 2013)
Appointed tutti viola with the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

Meili Li (Singing, 2013)
Has sung roles at Birmingham Opera, WNO, and the Hungarian State Opera in the past year.

Iain Milne (Opera, 2013)
Joining the ZurichEnsemble in August 2016 singing Roderigo in Otello, Normanno in Lucia di Lammermoor, Jakob Glock, Buchhändler and Arzt in Die Feurige Engel and The Scarecrow in a new production of The Wizard of Oz.

Katie Bray (Singing - Mezzo (Opera), 2012)
Sang in Garsington Opera's opening night on June 4th in L'Italiana in Algeri.

Sergey Smbatyan (Conducting, 2012)
Won 1st prize in the International Concert Competition Conducting award at Berlin Philharmonie.

Lara Somogyi (Harp, 2012)
Promoting the electroacoustic harp in Los Angeles, and arranging and writing on the Big Blue and filming videos.

Mary Bevan (Opera, 2011)
Sang in Garsington Opera's opening night on June 4th in L'Italiana in Algeri.

Aisha Orazbayeva (Violin, 2011)
Involved in a collaboartive project with Tim Etchells playing at Edinburgh Forest Fringe, London Contemporary Music Festival and Rado 3's Late Junction.

Zhiying Wei (Tenor Trombone, 2011)
Second trombone in the National Centre for Performing Arts (NCPA) Symphony Orchestra in Beijing.

Allan Clayton (Opera, 2007)
Singing Castor in Castor & Pollux(Rameau) with Komische Oper, Berlin in June/July 2016, Tamino is Die Zauberflote (Mozart) in Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona in July 2016, and Don Giovanni (Mozart) at the Coliseum, London in Sept/Oct 2016.

Nadim Naaman (Musical Theatre, 2007)
Album 'Sides' launched at The Hippodrome.

Yevgeny Sudbin (Piano, 2006)
Shortlised in Gramophone Magazine for Artist of the Year.

Mihaela Goje (Choral Conducting, 2005)
Selected to participate in the second annual session of the Linda and Mitch Hart Institute for Women Conductors at The Dallas Opera taking place November 26 -- December 11, 2016 in Dallas, Texas.

John Addison (Musical Theatre, 2004)
Appearing in The Go Between with Michael Crawford at the Apollo Theatre.

Grace Davidson (Vocal Coaching, 2003)
Sang in Max Richter's 'Sleep' in an all-night performance at the Sydney Opera House.

Xuefei Yang (Guitar, 2003)
Concerts in Beijing and Shanghai in July, including a new CD launch of 'Colours of Brazil' on the Decca label.

Yao Lu (Piano, 2002)
Music director of Zhuhai Huafa Culture, Education and Tourism Development Co,Ltd and Executive Director of  1st  Zhuhai International Mozart Competition for Young Musicians 2015.

Elisabeth Jansson (Singing - Mezzo, 2001)
Replaced an indisposed mezzo at La Scala, Milan, in the role of Oktavian (Rosenkavalier) on 17th June.

Matthew Warren (Trumpet, 1996)
Appointed head teacher at Presdales School, Hertfordshire in June 2016.

Rosemary Ashe (Singing (general), 1974)
Appearing as Sister Mary Lazarus in the national tour of 'Sister Act' directed by Craig Revel Horwood.

Christine Croshaw (Piano, 1965)
Released a CD of Faure's piano music to great reviews in 'Fanfare' magazine.

John Mcleod (Clarinet, 1961)
Created CBE in Queen's Birthday Honours 2016.

May 2016

Timothy Ridout (Viola, 2016)
Selected as a YCAT Artist 2016.

Nika Goric (Singing, 2015)
Selected as a YCAT Artist 2016.

Tristan Hambleton (Opera, 2015)
Signed up by Hazard Chase Artistic Management.

Nadege Rochat (Cello, 2015)
Appointed Cello Professor at Cologne Hochschule.

Matthew Scott (Clarinet, 2015)
Taken onto the St John's Smith Square Young Artists Scheme 2016-17 as a member of Trio Mirage.

Anamaria Vaduva (Piano, 2015)
Taken onto the St John's Smith Square Young Artists Scheme 2016-17 as a member of Trio Mirage.

Tianyun Jia (Violin, 2014)
Appointed professor at the new Zhejiang conservatory.

Julia Pusker (Violin, 2014)
Taken onto the St John's Smith Square Young Artists Scheme 2016-17 as a member of Trio Mirage.

Eleanor Smith (Musical Theatre, 2014)
Cast as Lauren in 'Kinky Boots' at the Adelphi Theatre in August.

Bing Bing Li (Piano, 2012)
Receiving international acclaim for her album of music by Walter Niemann (Naxos Label).

Ksenija Sidorova-Arizaga (Accordion, 2012)
Appearing at the Cheltenham Festival on 11th July.

Dan-Di Wang (Cello, 2012)
Appointed professor at the new Zhejiang conservatory.

Charlotte Bonneton (Violin, 2011)
As a member of the Castalian String Quartet, is now a YCAT Artist 2016 and has been selected to participate in the 2016 Banff International Quartet Competition.

Huw Morgan (Trumpet, 2010)
Winner of Prague International Trumpet Competition.

Adam Walker (Flute, 2009)
Features in Chanson Perpetuelle - Champs Hill Records.

James Baillieu (Piano Accompaniment, 2009)
Shortlisted for the RPS Music Awards Young Artist 2016.
Features in Chanson Perpetuelle - Champs Hill Records.

Jessica Cottis (Conducting, 2009)
Conducting the Queensland Symphony Orchestra in 'Gallipoli Symphony' - ABC Classics.

Gareth Malone (Singing, 2005)
Created a choir of veterans to perform at the Invictus Games in Florida.

Benjamin Hughes (Cello, 2004)
Principal cello of the BBC Concert Orchestra and newly appointed Professor in Orchestral Studies at RAM.

Olivia Chaney (Jazz Singing, 2004)
Appeared at St John's Smith Square on 15th May with a freshly interpreted and arranged set of Purcell songs, plus, folk-ballads and her own Baroque-inspired songs, devised for the London Festival of Baroque Music.

Leo Hussain (Conducting, 2003)
Excellent review from the Times for his performance of Enescu's Oedipe at the Royal Opera House.

Kerenza Peacock (Violin, 2002)
Currently on a four-month European tour with Adele.

Richard Dubugnon (Composition, 1997)
Caprice for Orchestra No.2 premiered on 25th May by the Orchestra de Paris under Paavo Jarvi.

Philip Sunderland (Piano Accompaniment, 1992)
Appointed Head of Preparatory and Vocal Faculty Opera at RAM from September 2016.

Hans-Peter and Volker Stenzl (Piano, 1990)
Stenzl piano duo release Brucken - Genuin label.

April 2016

Anna Harvey (Opera, 2015)
Semi-finalist in the Ferrier Award at Wigmore Hall.

Michael Foyle (Violin, 2015)
Joint winner of the Philip and Dorothy Green Award for Young Concert Artists.

Auriol Evans (Cello, 2014)
Appointed Sub-Principal (No.4) cello position in the Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra.

Julia Pusker (Violin, 2014)
Joint winner of the Philip and Dorothy Green Award for Young Concert Artists.

Lauren Kinsella (Jazz Singing, 2014)
Named vocalist of the year at Jazz FM Awards.

Christina McMaster (Piano, 2013)
Announced as Artist in Residence at St John's Smith Square.

Emma Smith (Jazz Singing, 2013)
Brand new single '141' released in April.

Oliver Johnston (Singing - Tenor, 2012)
Will be appearing in Opera North's 2016-17 season production of Billy Budd.

Mary Bevan (Opera, 2011)
CD 'Where'er You Walk' being released on Signum label in May.

Maria Kallionpaa (Composition, 2009)
2015: awarded a DPhil degree in composition at the Oxford University, received Sibelius Scholarship and a postdoctoral scholarship (by Kone Foundation, Finland) for artistic research project "Automatising musical expression in real-time performance settin

Allan Clayton (Opera, 2007)
Given rave reviews by The Times for his Gerontius with the LSO and Mark Elder at The Barbican in April 2016.
CD 'Where'er You Walk' being released on Signum label in May.

Patricia Clowes (Jazz Saxophone, 2007)
Trio performed on Radio 3 'Hear and Now' as part of the Shakespeare 400 celebrations.

Mei Foo (Piano, 2006)
CD 'Dancer on a Tightrope' being released on Champs Hill Records label in April.

Sarah Tynan (Opera, 2003)
Soloist in Mahler's 4th Symphony with the CBSO conducted by Ilan Volkov.

Rumon Gamba (Conducting, 1998)
CD Overtures from the British Isles with the BBCNOW (Vol. 2) being released on the Chandos label in April.

Paul Brough (Conducting, 1997)
CD 'I am the Song: Choral Music by Bernard Hughes' with BBC Singers released on the Signum label.

Andrew Smith (Violin, 1992)
Released the Elan Duo recording of Beethovens Complete Violin Sonatas on the PNova Label in April 2016.

Helen Callus (Viola, 1990)
Appointed Professor of Viola at the Bienen School of Music at Northwestern University.

Andrew Parmley (Organ, 1978)
Appointed Lord Mayor of the City of London from November 2016.

Stella Compton Dickinson (Oboe, 1976)
Recently presented developments in forensic treatment including, cognitive analytic music therapy at The International Association of Forensic Psychotherapists annual conference in Ghent, Belgium. She is also writing her second book 'The  Guide to Forensic Music Therapy' for Jessica Kingsley publishers.

Stephen McNeff (1973)
Composition 'A Half Darkness' premiered by Chamber Choir Ireland at the Cork Choral Festival.

Nicholas Jackson (Harpsichord, 1960)
New opera 'The Rose and the Ring' performed at The Charterhouse on 5th May 2016.

March 2016

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Olga Jorgensen (Piano, 2015)
Performed Beethoven's 1st Piano Concerto with the Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra on 31st March 2016.

Emma Halnan (Flute, 2014)
Won the Arts Club - Karl Jenkins Music Award, a classical music competition in collaboration with Classic FM

Lukas Hank (Violin, 2014)
Appointed tutti 2nd violin in the RLPO.

Kirsty Lovie (Violin, 2014)
Appointed tutti first violin in the CBSO.

Katharine Suthers (Violin, 2014)
Appointed section leader of the 2nd violins at CBSO from May 2016.

Jennifer France (Opera, 2013)
Nominated in The Opera Category for the 2016 South Bank / The Times Breakthrough Award for her recent performances as The Controller / Flight with Opera Holland Park, Dalinda / Ariodante with Scottish Opera (where she was an Emerging Artist) and Lauretta / Gianni Schicchi with Opera North.

Dmitry Rasul-Kareyev (Clarinet, 2008)
Launched a start up: Clarinet Soloist Academy, annual summer camp in the French Jura mountains with clarinet soloists of "Orchestre de la Suisse Romande".

Katerina Roussou (Opera, 2008)
Sang with Greek National Opera this season in their new production Carmencitas: an opera-ballet for children based on the opera Carmen.

Inon Barnaton (Piano, 2003)
Played Copland's Piano Concerto with the San Francisco Symphony on 31st March.

Gwilym Simcock (Jazz Piano, 2003)
Pianist in the new Pat Metheny Quartet.

Toby Purser (Conducting, 2001)
Awarded The English National Opera's conducting award, The Charles Mackerras Fellowship.  Beginning in September 2016, he will assist with ENO productions with full access to casting, staging and production departments.

Giselle Allen (Singing, 1996)
Starring in Northern Ireland Opera's production of Britten'sThe Turn of the Screw.

Mark Wigglesworth (Conducting, 1989)
Short-listed for the The Opera Awards.

February 2016

Celine Forrest (Opera, 2015)
Vocal finalist at the Royal Over-Seas League competition.

Michael Foyle (Violin, 2015)
Won first prize at The Netherlands Violin Competition 2016 in the Oskar Back category for players between the ages of 17 and 26.

Michael Hamway (Musical Theatre, 2015)
Cast in the UK tour of 'Jackie the Musical'.

Mats Tollofsen (Musical Theatre, 2015)
Singing in Les Miserables for the Asian tour starting in March.

Olivia Jageurs (Harp, 2014)
Playing in Jeff Wayne's Musical Version of The War of the Worlds at the Dominion Theatre.

Lauren Kinsella (Jazz Singing, 2014)
Vocalist of the Year nominee for JazzFM Awards.

Ji Liu (Piano, 2014)
New CD  'Pure Chopin' released on Clasic FM label.

Rupert Charlesworth (Opera, 2013)
Appearing in ENO's latest production of The Magic Flute.

Jodie Devos (Singing, 2013)
Awarded the prestigious 'Wallonian of the Year' in Belgium and becomes a Chevalier de Merite.

Jennifer France (Opera, 2013)
Role of Dalinda in Scottish Opera's Ariodante given rave reviews in the Guardian and the Times.

Emma Smith (Jazz Singing, 2013)
As a member of the Puppini Sisters will be releasing a fifth album 'The Highlife' in March.

Alison Arnopp (Musical Theatre, 2012)
Appearing as Julie in a production of Les Liaisons Dangereuse at The Donmar Warehouse in Covent Garden.

James Hume (Musical Theatre, 2012)
Cast in Les Miserables for the international tour.

Frederick Long (Opera, 2012)
Appearing in ENO's latest production of The Magic Flute.

Elena Langer (Composition, 2010)
World premiere of opera Figaro gets a Divorce performed by Welsh National Opera on 21st February.

Patrick Nunn (Composition, 2010)
New CD 'Morphosis' featuring various RAM alums released in February.

Allan Clayton (Opera, 2007)
Appearing as Tamino in ENO's latest production of The Magic Flute.

Lucy Crowe (Opera, 2004)
Appearing as Pamina in ENO's latest production of The Magic Flute.

Eduardo Portal Martin (Violin, 2003)
A full diary of conducting engagements until June with Orquesta Sinfónica de Bilbao, Scottish Chamber Orchestra, and the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra among others.

Edward Gardner (Conducting, 2000)
Recording of Janacek's Glagolitic Mass with Bergen Philharmonic released on Chandos.

Sarah Field (Trumpet, 1999)
Working and touring with Manchester 'Mercury Award Winning' band Elbow. Also about to release a CD with Saxophone Quartet 'Marici Saxes'.

Vanessa Perez (Piano, 1995)
'Spain: Piano Music by de Falla and Debussy' CD released on Steinway & Sons label.

Max Richter (Composition, 1989)
'Songs from Before' - Vinyl Edition due out on DG label in March.

January 2016

Imogen Hancock (Trumpet, 2015)
Now a member of Southbank Sinfonia as well as playing with the Academy of St Martin in the Fields.

Lauren Kinsella (Jazz Voice, 2014)
Debut album Snowpoet was released on Two River Records on 15th January 2016.

Ji Liu (Piano, 2014)
Performing YCAT Wigmore Lunchtime Concert on 2 February.

Florian Mitrea (Piano, 2014)
Recently awarded 4th Prize and the best Chamber Music Award in the Hamamatsu Competition, Japan.

Toby Thatcher (Oboe, 2014)
Launching his new orchestra 'Ensemble Eroica' at King's Place in February 2016 supported by an Arts Council grant - to be recorded by BBC Radio 3.

Samuel Furness (Opera, 2013)
Crowned Breakthrough Artist in the 'UK Opera WhatsOnStage' Awards

Ross Ramgobin (Opera, 2013)
Selected by 'Opera Now' as one of its ten outstanding young baritones of the moment for a feature article in the January 2016 edition.

Kiann Chow (Violin, 2012)
Performing at Carnegie Hall in February as a member of the Romer String Quartet.

Trang Mai Trinh (Piano, 2011)
Chosen by Forbes Magazine as one of the most outstanding Vietnamese in 2015 under 30 list (Vietnam).

Katriona Birtill (Musical Theatre, 2010)
Starring at the New Wolsey Theatre in 'The Last Five Years', an award winning musical.

Amandine Savary (Piano, 2009)
As a member of Trio Dali, the group has been signed up by Percius.

Qian Wu (Piano, 2009)
Recipient of a 'Lincoln Center Emerging Artist Award' to be presented on March 2nd 2016.

Anna Huntley (Singing, 2007)
Featured as 'Music Magazine's' Rising Star in January 2016.

Luke Styles (Composition, 2005)
As Composer-in-Residence at the Foundling Museum, has produced a new Foundling anthem over 260 years after Handel's original anthem for the Foundling Hospital was written in 1749. Written for children from Argyle Primary School and early music ensemble La Nuova Musica, the new work draws on Luke's research into the Hospital's archives, finding voice through poetry and letters written by foundlings and their mothers.

Alexander Sitkovetsky (Violin, 2005)
Recipient of a 'Lincoln Center Emerging Artist Award' to be presented on March 2nd 2016.

William Berger, Lucy Crowe (Opera, 2004)
Sang duets by Mendelssohn, Schumann and Cornelius on the Delphain label.

Jack Liebeck (Violin, 2003)
As a member of Trio Dali the group has been signed up by Percius.

Cindy Ho (Piano, 1999)
Performing at Carnegie Hall in February with the Romer String Quartet.

Susanna Mälkki (Cello, 1994)
Awarded the 'Chevalier of the Ordre national de la Légion d'honneur'. Susanna has also recently been appointed Chief Conductor of the Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra, effective from the 2016/17 season.

Ruth Tatlow [née Ballard] (Clarinet, 1978)
Recently published her second monograph on the compositional processes of J. S. Bach. Bach's Numbers: Compositional Proportion and Significance was published by Cambridge University Press in August 2015 and quickly became CUP's 2015 best-selling music title. This 3-minute trailer gives an idea of the content. The book is designed to inspire anyone interested in the music of J. S. Bach, whether performer, listener, composer, mathematician, theologian or historian.

Stella Compton Dickinson (Oboe, 1976)
Awarded the Doctor of Philosophy in October 2015 in a ceremony at the Cambridge Corn Exchange for her ten year NHS based research in music therapy: A Feasibility Trial of Group Cognitive Analytic Music Therapy in Secure Hospital Settings. The project was the first randomised controlled manualised Music Therapy Patient Preference Trial to be implemented in a national high secure hospital. Other publications are avialable on www.academia.edu

James Wood (Timpani and Percussion, 1976)
CD  'Cloud-Polyphonies' released on the NMC label.

Steuart Bedford (Organ, 1961)
Awarded OBE in the New Year's Honours list.

December 2015

Bartosz Glowacki (Accordion, 2015), Emma Halnan (Flute, 2014), Andrey Lebedev (Guitar, 2015)
Announced as one of six City Music Foundation Artists 2015.

James Moriarty (Composition, 2015)
New work 'Windows' premiered by the London Symphony Orchestra.

Yijia Zhang (Violin, 2015)
The Independent says Yijia is 'one to watch' following the release of his debut album 'Tango Embrace'.

Jonathon Wheeler (Jazz Percussion, 2014)
Winner of a Help Musicians UK Development Award along with other alums in the Big Bad Wolf band and Patchwork Jazz Orchestra.

Hilary Campbell (Choral Conducting, 2013)
Appointed Music Director of the Bristol Choral Society with effect from April 2016.

Jenny Samuelsson (Flute, 2010)
Appointed piccolo/flautist of the Royal Swedish Orchestra at the Royal Swedish Opera in Stockholm after a five month trial.

James Baillieu (Piano Accompaniment, 2009)
Received dazzling review for concert at Wigmore Hall in December.

Patrick Smyth (Musical Theatre, 2009)
Appeared as one of the vocal soloists with the Dave Arch orchestra on BBC's 'Strictly Come Dancing'.

David Pipe (Organ, 2007)
Appointed Director at Diocese of Leeds Organ School and Organist of Leeds Cathedral from May 2016.

Allan Clayton (Opera, 2007)
Received dazzling review for concert at Wigmore Hall in December.

Iestyn Davies (Opera, 2005)
Received dazzling review for concert at Wigmore Hall in December.

Bogdan Vacarescu (Violin, 2003)
New album 'Violin and Piano Thrillers' available on CD.

Joanna MacGregor (Piano, 1983)
Elected to the inaugural 'Circle of Cultural Fellows' representing 15 world leaders from across the arts, at King's College London.

Judith Bingham (Composition, 1973)
Composition 'The Angel of Mons' performed by Nicholas Daniel and the BBC Symphony Orchestra under Marin Alsop.

John Humphreys (Piano, 1965)
Undertaking duo recitals with Allan Schiller and a solo recording of Clementi piano sonatas for Naxos in 2016.

November 2015

Ross Knight (Tuba, 2015)
Making his debut with the Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra under Sir Simon Rattle in December.

Chiyan Wong (Piano, 2015)
Won 3rd Prize in the Parma International Liszt Piano Competition.

Anna Harvey (Opera, 2015)
Winner of the London Bach Society 5th Bach Singers Prize 2015.

Jason Bae (Piano, 2015)
Debut disc 'Marylebone' released as a Young Steinway Artist.

Greta Astedt (Piano, 2015)
Performed with English Touring Opera in a new work performed at the Albert Hall.

Misha Mullov-Abbado (Jazz Double Bass, 2014)
Album 'Ansonia' received high praise from The Guardian - described as 'an impressive debut'.

Bridget Costello (Musical Theatre, 2014)
Appearing as the Princess in 'The Tinderbox' at Charing Cross Theatre over the Christmas holiday period.

Kristine Balanas (Violin, 2014)
Made her debut with the London Philharmnic Orchestra on November 15th performing Prokofiev's 2nd Violin Concerto.

Louis Schwizgebel (Piano, 2014)
Shortlisted in the International Classical Music Awards Concerto category.

Yu-Ting Liu (Viola, 2013)
Appointed Associate Principal Viola in the Guiyang Symphony Orchestra.

Emma Smith (Jazz Singing, 2013)
Having received critical acclaim for her debut EP 'LG60' earlier this year, Espa has now released a brand new track, 'Swan Song'.

Clara Saleiro (Flute, 2013)
Principal Flautist with the Atlantic Coast Orchestra, Portugal.

Magdalena Hoffmann (Harp, 2012)
Principal Harpist of the Tiroler Symphonieorchester Innsbruck, and harp teacher at Tiroler Landeskonse.

Florian Uhlig (Piano, 2011)
Appointed Vice-Principal at Musikhochschule in Dresden.

Aisha Orazbayeva (Violin, 2011)
New album 'Seeping Through' now available on Spotify.

Olga Stsiazhko (Piano, 2011)
Wigmore Hall debut recital (Kirckman concert series) took place on 10th November.

Grzegorz Curyla (Horn, 2010)
Appointed Principal Horn with Malaysian Symphony Orchestra.

Kate Scott (Musical Theatre, 2010)
Joined the cast of 'The Sound of Music' which is touring the country.

Javier Romero Aranda (Cello, 2009)
Teaching cello at Alcalá de Henares Music Conservatoire, Spain.

Meilyr Jones (Tuba, 2008)
Debut album (solo vocal) will be released next year, preceded by a limited-edition 7in single 'How to Recognise a Work of Art' on 8th January.

Tara Kamangar (Piano, 2007)
Accompanied the French violinist Virgil Boutellis-Taft for his Carnegie Hall debut on November 19th.

Yevgeny Sudbin (Piano, 2006)
Shortlisted in the International Classical Music Awards concerto category.

Basil Athanasiadis (Composition, 2005)
New CD 'Silhouette' released on the Sargasso label - the third CD of a series of recordings featuring music composed on the Japanese aesthetic of wabi-sabi  (refined simplicity).

Grace Davidson (Vocal Coaching, 2003)
Soprano soloist in 'Sleep' by Max Richter scheduled for release by Deutsche Grammophon on 11th December.

Jack Liebeck (Violin, 2003)
'The Romantic Violin Concerto 19 - Bruch' being released on 31st December with BBCSO, conducted by Martyn Brabbins.

Rosemary Hillier (Oboe, 2002)
Appointed Sub-Principal Oboe in the London Symphony Orchestra.

Christopher Nicholson (Guitar, 2000)
Undertaking remarkable work in Rwanda as a music therapist and project manager for Musicians without Borders.

Frederick Kempf (Piano, 1999)
Tchiakovsky 'The Seasons' and 'Grand Sonata for Piano in G major' scheduled for release on BIS in December.

Bich Nguyen (Piano, 1999)
Raff: Piano Works - 6 disc collection scheduled for release on 27th November 2015.

Michael Csanyi-Wills (Piano, 1998)
'Songs with Orchestra' scheduled for release on 27th November with Londamis Ensemble conducted by Mark Eager.

Richard Dubugnon (Composition, 1997)
World premiere of 'Caprice for Orchestra no 1' on 1st November with the Philharmonia conducted by Esa-Pekka Salonen. Also a world premiere of 'Klavieriana'  for piano, orchestra and celeste, with Kathy Stott and the BBCSO (next February).

James Brawn (Piano, 1992)
Joining the piano faculty at the FaceArt Institute of Music, Shanghai in January 2016.

Max Richter (Composition, 1989)
Composition 'Sleep' scheduled for release on Deutsche Grammophon on 11th December with Grace Davidson, soprano.

Roxanna Panufnik (Composition, 1989)
Commissioned to write an opera (Silver Birch) for Garsington.

Howard Eager (Trombone, 1984)
Conducting 'Songs with Orchestra' composed by Michael Csanyi-Wills schduled for release on 27th November with Londamis Ensemble.

Bramwell Tovey (Tuba, 1975)
Music Director of the Vancouver Symphony Orchestra and recipient of the 2015 Oskar Morawetz Award for Excellence in Music Performance.

Gillian Wills (Piano, 1973)
Recently published her memoir 'Elvis and Me' through Finch Publishing which has received good reviews.

Andrew Morris (Organ, 1970)
Elected Master of the Worshipful Company of Musicians and was installed on 11th November at Merchant Taylors' Hall.

Shane Mundell (Piano, 1963)
Returned to East Griqualand, South Africa many years ago. Now living in Robertson in the  Western Cape, she has formed a piano trio which gives several concerts a year for various charities around the Province.

October 2015

Anne Denholm (Harp, 2015)
As harpist to HRH The Princess of Wales met and played for President Xi Jinping of China and First Lady Peng Liyuan.

Michael Foyle (Violin, 2015)
Won the Salieri-Zinetti International Chamber Music Competition in Verona with the Foyle-Stsura Duo.

Viviana Lascarina (Piano, 2015)
Won Second Prize and prize for the best Performance of Spanish Music at "Iturbi" International Piano competition in Valencia, Spain.

Lourenco De Gomes Moreira Macedo Sampaio (Viola, 2014)
Awarded 1st Prize in the Young Musicians Viola Prize, and overall Portuguese Young Musician of the Year, by Portuguese Radio and TV, Gulbenkian Foundation, Casa da Música and Portuguese National Opera.

Virginia Dimopoulou (Singing, 2014)
Member of 'Skull of Yorick Productions' initiating the first ever Opera Festival in Thessaloniki by presenting 'Carmen', 'Suor Angelica', 'Dido and Aeneas' and 'Norma'.

Chia-Lun Chang (Violin, 2014)
Plays 2nd violin in the China National Centre for Performing Arts Orchestra.

Klara Woskowiak (Harp, 2014)
Chosen for the Orchestral Academy for the Bayerishe Staatsoper in Munich, two years starting in November.

Zubin Kanga (Piano, 2014)
Nominated for Limelight Magazine's Australian Artist of the Year.

Anna Dmytrenko (Piano, 2014)
Winner of The American Prize in Piano (college/university solo division) 2015.

Tianyun Jia (Violin, 2014)
Teaching at Hangzhou Conservatory.

Finnegan Downie Dear (Piano Accompaniment, 2013)
Recipient of the Opera Awards Foundation Bursary for Conducting.

Sunwook Kim (Conducting, 2013)
Released Beethoven Piano Sonatas nos. 21 and 29 on Accentus Music in October 2015.

David Shipley (Singing, 2013), Kate Symonds-Joy (Opera, 2011), Esther Brazil (Singing, 2011), Peter Davoren (Singing, 2010), Alexander Brian Ashworth (Singing, 2002)
Soloists in Bach's 'B Minor Mass' with the Monteverdi Choir under Sir John Eliot Gardiner.

Daniel De La Puente (Choral Conducting, 2013)
Organizing a concert cycle in Burgos, central-Northern Spain, to include other RAM alumni including Mario Mora.

Shortlisted for the British Composer Awards are Patricia Clowes (Jazz Saxophone, 2007)
 (Jazz category), Luke Styles (Composition, 2005) and Samuel Bordoli (Composition, 2012) (Community/Education category).

Benjamin Grosvenor (Piano, 2012)
Received an exemplary review from the New York Times for his debut recital at Zankel Hall, Carnegie Hall on 15th October.

Pablo Garcia-Berlanga Hernandez (Piano Accompaniment, 2012)
Teaching vocal repertoire at the Superior Conservatory of Valencia as well as giving recitals around Europe. Also, collaborates regularly with the Orquesta Nacional de El Salvador in Central America.

Hermione Jones (Cello, 2012)
Workshop leader and Personal Development Manager for The Irene Taylor Trust (Music in Prisons).

Andrew Dickinson (Opera, 2011)
Starting at Deutsche Oper Berlin as part of the ensemble from March 2016

Marcus Farnsworth (Opera, 2011)
Released 'Moeran-Folksong Arrangements' on Naxos in October 2015.

Alice Costamagna (Violin, 2011)
Appointed violinist in the Filarmonica "A.Toscanini" in Parma, Italy in July 2015.

Lauryna Bendziunaite (Opera, 2010)
A member of StuttgartOper singing a wide range of roles. Also performing in concerts including 'Rusalka' at the Amsterdam Concertgebouw and Schumann's 'Das Paradies und die Peri'. Performed in Purcell's Fairy Queen with the Kammerorchester Basel conducted by Trevor Pinnock at the Lucerne Festival and other venues.

Eleanor Greenwood (Opera, 2009)
Performed Countess Ceprano in Opera Australia's recent production of 'Rigoletto' at the Sydney Opera House and is the 2015 winner of the major Australasian Opera Competition - McDonalds Operatic Aria.

Charlene Farrugia (Piano, 2009) and Franko Bozac (Accordion, 2008)
Recording of Charles Camilleri's 1st Piano Concerto on the album 'Mediterranean' released on Naxos.

James Baillieu (Piano Accompaniment, 2009)
Has started a season-long Wigmore Hall residency as accompanist to an array of 'dazzling vocal talent' including Iestyn Davies and Allan Clayton.

Othonas Gkogkas (Flute, 2008)
Flautist with the Thessaloniki State Symphony Orchestra.
Awarded the Bärenreiter Urtext Prize in the ARD International Music Competition.

Jessica Maryon-Davies (Piano Accompaniment, 2008)
Co-leader of LIPS Choir and member of TROUPE. LIPS perform at festivals across the UK and events all over London, as well as collaborating with artists as diverse as Bright Light Bright Light, Leona Lewis and The Cornshed Sisters.

Mariangela Vacatello (Piano, 2008)
Recorded Ginastera's 'Complete Piano Music' on Brilliant Classics.

Nadim Naaman (Musical Theatre, 2007)
Performing 'Raoul' in Phantom of the Opera, London.

Robert Adediran (Trumpet, 2006)
Executive Director of London Music Masters whose goals among other things are to provide stimulating musical education through long-term and sustained instrumental teaching, musicianship and engagement with creative partners for children who would not otherwise have the opportunity.

Thomas Gould (Violin, 2006), Lucy Crowe (Opera, 2004), Myleene Klass (Musical Theatre, 1999), Mark Wigglesworth (Conducting, 1989) and Amelia Freedman (Clarinet, 1964) all chosen within the Evening Standard's '1000 Most Influential people in London - 2015'.

Julia Riley (Opera, 2005)
Currently singing the role of 'Flora' in Jonathan Dove's opera The Enchanted Pig [to be premiered on 14th November]. In July 2016 she will make her debut at Teatro Colon, Buenos Aires in Bernd Alois Zimmerman's Die Soldaten.

Alma Ferovich (Musical Theatre, 2004)
Guest musical theatre teacher at the Academy of Music in Sarajevo since 2009, and working for the Bollywood film industry as singer/actress.

Inon Barnaton (Piano, 2003)
Performing Mozart Piano Concerto No. 23 with New York Philharmonic on October 29th in his role as New York Philharmonic Artist-in-Association.

Grace Davidson (Singing, 2003), Kerenza Peacock (Violin, 2002), Susie Winkworth (Cello, 1999), Emma Heathcote (Viola, 1994)
Soloists on new album 'Seasons' featuring new work 'Anno' by Oliver Davis (Media and Applied Music, 1994) and Vivaldi released on Signum Records, conducted by Ivor Setterfield (Conducting, 1994)

Rachel Kelly (Musical Theatre, 2003)
Playing 'Elphaba' in the West End production of 'WICKED'.

Veronica Yen (Piano, 2002)
Has released 3 CDs (including a top classification in the Taiwanese classical charts) as well as published two books.

Simone Lamsma (Violin, 2001)
Recorded sonatas by Mendelssohn, Janacek and Schumann with Robert Kulek (piano) on Challenge Classic.

Helen Collyer (Piano Accompaniment, 2000)
A variety of engagements in 2015 have included 'Der Rosenkavalier' with Sir Simon Rattle and the Berlin Philharmonic in Baden-Baden; a tour of Italy and France with the Chamber Orchestra of Europe and Vladimir Jurowski performing Martinu's Concerto for Double String Orchestra, Piano and Timpani; Glyndebourne repetiteur and orchestral pianist in 'The Rape of Lucretia' with Leo Hussein and the LPO.

Andre De Ridder (Conducting, 1999)
Conducting Monteverdi's 'Orpheus, Odysseus & Poppea' live from the Komische Oper Berlin on Arthaus Musik.

Luis Tinoco (Composition, 1998)
New composition 'Incipit' premiered in June by the Brazilian Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Tito Munoz. Also, new symphonic work 'O Sotaque Azul das Águas', co-commissioned by the Gulbenkian Orchestra and the Sao Paulo Symphony, to be premièred in Lisbon,

Nadine Weissmann (Singing, 1997)
Soloist with the Bayreuth Festival since 2013 having sung the roles of Erda and Schwertleite in 'Das Rheingold' and 'Die Walküre', as well as 'Siegfried' in the current Castorf Ring-Cycle conducted by Kirill Petrenko.

Nigel Boarer (Singing, 1994), Matthew Bridle (Singing, 1994)
Members of the Bayreuth Festival Chorus.

John Webb (Composition, 1994)
Received multiple commissions including works for young people including 'The Train' written for young players in Tower Hamlets for a performance at the Spitalfields Festival.

Sarah Roper (Oboe, 1992)
CD by Cuarteto Emispherio (Oboe and Strings Quartet, based in Seville) available through the London-based label 'Oboe Classics'.

Rhodri Britton (Singing, 1986)
Working as conductor and coach in Mainz.

James Harley (Composition, 1985)
Associate Professor of Composition at the University of Guelph, Ontario.  He has recently published a book on 'Kraanerg' by Iannis Xenakis.

Michael Schonwandt (Composition, 1977)
Appointed Principal Conductor of the Opéra et Orchestre National de Montpellier, France from this season.

Roger Steptoe (Composition, 1977)
Currently orchestrating his second full-length opera 'As You Like It', commissioned by the University of Notre Dame in Indiana for performacne in April 2016.

John Emeleus (Composition, 1961)
Conducted the Alumni Orchestra of the Christchurch School of Music, New Zealand (of which he is Patron) on September 26 to celebrate the Diamond Jubilee.

September 2015

Valentina Peleggi (Conducting, 2014)
Assistant conductor in residence of the Osesp - Orquestra sinfônica do Estado de São Paulo until December 2016. Also currently in London as assistant conductor of the Orchestra of Enlightenment at the Proms.

Klara Woskowiak (Harp, 2014)
Won third prize in the 5th International Harp Competition Suoni d'Arpa (Italy).

Kate Howden (Singing - Mezzo, 2013)
Sachika Taniyama (Piano Accompaniment, 2013)
Winners of the Jean Meikle Duo Prize in the International Song Competition at Wigmore Hall.

Ross Ramgobin (Opera, 2013)
Owen Willetts (Singing, 2004)
Soloists in Handel's Agrippina under Laurence Cummings and the Festspielorchester Göttingen.

Kwabena Adjepong (Jazz Singing, 2013)
Following chart successes in Europe last year and a tour with Grammy Award winner Sam Smith, Kwabs released his debut album "Love + War" on September 11. This follows popular EPs last year and his single "Walk" which was a top 5 hit in several European countries.

Mary Reid (Harp, 2013)
Elected a Concordia Foundation Artist in 2015.

Edward Ballard (Singing, 2013)
Singing title part in Luke Styles ‘Macbeth’ at Glyndebourne.

Aoife Miskelly (Opera, 2012)
Finalist in International Song Competition at Wigmore Hall.

Ksenija Sidorova (Accordion, 2012)
Signed a worldwide management deal with Harrison Parrott.

Katriona Birtill (Musical Theatre, 2010)
Described as 'a supremely talented Charity' in the review for the New Wolsey Theatre (The Stage).

William Vann (Piano Accompaniment, 2007)
Finalist in International Song Competition at Wigmore Hall.

Nicholas Mulroy (Opera, 2006)
Tenor soloist in Bach Magnificat recording with Dunedin Consort (Linn).

Luke Styles (Composition, 2005)
Received an excellent write-up in Bachtrack for his new opera 'Macbeth' sung at Glyndebourne.

Katherine Jenkinson (Cello, 2003)
Enjoying a busy and varied career working with top stars: Paul McCartney, Beyonce, Bjork etc as well as being the cellist in the Aquinas Piano Trio.

Sarah Tynan (Opera, 2003)
Soprano soloist in Haydn's Creation under Harry Christophers (Coro Handel and Haydn Society)

Edward Gardner (Conducting, 2000)
Conducting Poulenc Piano concertos & Aubade with BBC Philharmonic.

Rumon Gamba (Conducting, 1998)
Conducting Strauss's Elektra with Norrlands Operan's Symphony Orchestra.

Anna Tilbrook (Piano Accompaniment, 1997)
Recorded Schumann Song Cycles (Linn).

Phillip Bailey (Trumpet, 1993)
Director of Music and The Arts, Nord Anglia International School Shanghai Pudong.

Nigel Clarke (Composition, 1987)
'Music for Thirteen Strings' released on Toccata Classics.

August 2015

Anne Denholm (Harp, 2015)
Winner of an LPO Foyle Future Firsts place for 2015-16.  

Kristine Balanas (Violin, 2014)
Awarded Royal Philharmonic Society ‘Julian Isserlis’ scholarship for further study in Berlin.  

Christina McMaster (Piano, 2013)
Created her own record label to release debut album ‘Pinks and Blues’ this autumn. MC|MASTER Records, a groundbreaking fusion of music, art and fashion.            

Benjamin Grosvenor (Piano, 2012)
Short-listed for Gramophone Magazine Award.            

Jayson Gillham (Piano, 2009)
Performing Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 4 under Vladimir Ashkenazy with Sydney Symphony Orchestra in October 2016 .

Robin Davis (Piano Accompaniment, 2008)
Appointed First Kapellmeister in the opera house in Lüneburg.

Harveen Mann (Musical Theatre, 2008)
Features on the No.1 hit in the iTunes album charts.

Thomas Gould (Violin, 2006)
New album ‘Down in the Deep Deep Blue’ released.

Edward Gardner (Conducting, 2000)
Short-listed for Gramophone Magazine Award.

Christopher Ventris (Singing, 1988)
Short-listed for Gramophone Magazine Award.

 

July 2015

Christopher Guard (Musical Direction and Coaching, 2014)
West End Stage debut in Jersey Boys at the Piccadilly Theatre.  

Alexander Hamilton (Horn, 2014)
Appointed 3rd Horn in Opera North.

Olivia Jageurs (Harp, 2014)
Performed Britten’s Canticle V with Mark Padmore at the St Endellion Festival.

Andrei Mihailescu (Double Bass, 2014)
Working with Chamber Orchestra of Europe, OAE and Deutsche Symphonie Orchester Berlin.    

Misha Mullov-Abbado (Jazz Double Bass, 2014)
Debut album ‘New Ansonia’ out on Edition Records. 

Kwabena Adjepong (Jazz Singing, 2013)   
Enjoying a stellar career path as singer/songwriter. First solo album ‘Love + War’ released in September 2015.

Konrad Elias-Trostmann (Violin, 2012)      
Linos Piano Trio Received the Peter Druce Audience Award in the Melbourne International Chamber Music Competition 2015.    

Alissa Firsova (Conducting, 2012)
CD ‘Russian Emigres’ released on Vivat Label.

Michael Kidd (Horn, 2011)
Appointed 2nd Horn in CBSO.

Eleanor Greenwood (Opera, 2009)
Won the annual Sydney Eisteddfod McDonalds Operatic Aria Competition.       

Katie Thomas (Choral Conducting, 2007)
Appointed Vocal Coach to the BBC Symphony Chorus.

Eirianedd Wyn   (Opera, 2006)
Received great acclaim for singing Alice in Will Todd’s ‘Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland’ with Opera Holland Park. Also on Signum Records.

Rebecca Bottone (Opera, 2005)
Appearing with various Academy alums (Marie Arnet, Hilary Summers, Rebecca Bottone, Mark Le Brocq) in Richard Ayres's opera Peter Pan at WNO.       

Anneke Scott (Horn, 2000)
ABC Classics disc launch at St George's Hanover Square.

Daniel Hope (Violin, 1995)
Awarded the 2015 European Cultural Prize for Music. 

Karel Chichon (Organ, 1992)
Conducting Madame Butterfly at the Metropolitan Opera in April 2016.          

June 2015

Kristine Balanas (Violin, 2014) and Andrejs Osokins (Piano, 2011)
Announced as finalists in the Tchaikovsky Competition

John Goldie-Scot (Composition, 2014)
Received the NCEM Young Composers Award 2015 (19–25 category). His piece will be premiered in Glasgow by the Dunedin Consort in October, and broadcast on the Early Music Programme on BBC Radio 3 in November.

Valentina Peleggi (Conducting, 2014)
Won the 2015–17 Taki Concordia Conducting Fellowship.

Louis Schwizgebel (Piano, 2014)
Performing Beethoven Concertos with the LPO and Thierry Fischer on Aparte label.      

Klara Woskowiak (Harp, 2014)
Gained an orchestral appenticeship with the Bern Symphony Orchestra.

Rupert Charlesworth (Opera, 2013)
Lysander in ‘A Midsummer Night’s Dream’ in Aix-en-Provence.

Karin Hendrickson (Conducting, 2013)
Made her debut with Nashville Symphony on 17th June.

Pei Ng (Cello, 2013)
Appointed Co-Principal cello of the LPO.

Marie Girbal (Cello, 2012)
Appointed cellist with the Orchestre National de Toulouse   

Alanna Tonetti-Tieppo (Violin, 2012)
Appointed sub-principal 2nd violin Royal Northern Sinfonia.

Jonathan McGovern (Opera, 2011)
A number of roles announced including:

Pelléas - English Touring Opera - Summer 2015
Papageno - Hamburg Autumn 2016
Pelléas - Garsington - Summer 2017

Florian Uhlig (Piano, 2011)
Won the 2nd Prize in the Santa Cecilia International Piano Competition in Porto, Portugal.

Anne Denholm (Harp, 2010)
A member of 'The Hermes Experiment' chosen for the Park Lane Group Young Artists Scheme 2015-16.

Louisa Tuck (Cello, 2006)
Appointed Principal Cello of Oslo Philharmonic.

Denis Bouriakov (Flute, 2004)
Appointed Principal Flute of the Los Angeles Philharmonic.

Matthew Gee (Trombone, 2002)
Matthew Gee’s trombone debut album ‘Inferno e Paradiso’ explores the Jekyll and Hyde of the trombone.